OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby Karba » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:43 am

Karba Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:43 am
solomon wrote:Hi Karba, was " use viewport background" fixed in this build? any hope of it being fixed for 1.55b as well?


Fixed what? viewport background should work in both.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby HHbomb » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:51 am

HHbomb Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:51 am
@solomon,
you must :
- check "use viewport background"
- check "alphachannel"
- uncheck "keep environnement"
should work (it works for me)
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 908
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby Olitech » Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:37 am

Olitech Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:37 am
HHbomb wrote:@solomon,
you must :
- check "use viewport background"
- check "alphachannel"
- uncheck "keep environnement"
should work (it works for me)


Does this work with an image sequence?

best,
O
WORKSTATION = Win7x64 / Intel Core i7-5930K [email protected] / 32GB ram / Liquid Cooled 4xTitanX /3dsMax 2014 / Octane Max Plug v2.16a / FARM = Intel i7-2600k 3.70GHz (x2 TitanZ) x 14
User avatar
Olitech
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby gueoct » Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:07 pm

gueoct Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:07 pm
mbetke wrote:I have just a minor thing:
Everytime I change the render output resolution to certain pixels I also have to change them again for the interactive viewport in the kernel tab.
Can you make a small button which copies over the sizes from the render output to the kernel tab?


+1

mbetke wrote:...I often do final renders in the interactive viewport.


so do I.
Intel i7-970 @3,20 GHz / 24 GB RAM / 3 x EVGA GTX 580 - 3GB
gueoct
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 401
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 3:10 pm

Re: What's the fastest rendering machine I can build?

Postby gabrielefx » Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:25 am

gabrielefx Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:25 am
+2
add a drop down menu with common sizes
quad Titan Kepler 6GB + quad Titan X Pascal 12GB + quad GTX1080 8GB + dual GTX1080Ti 11GB
User avatar
gabrielefx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1701
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:00 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby boris » Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:29 am

boris Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:29 am
boris wrote:hi karba
we have the following problem with the 2x versions (on two different systems, both max design 2012 x64):
max crashes when closing a scene and ask if we want to save a copy. the scenes are NOT corrupt afterwards.
- the crash happens only on some scenes (bigger scenes)
- could be the crash happens only on scenes which were edited with pre-2x versions of octane
- the crash won't happen if we just edit the scene without ever opening octane preview window

i hoped maybe this was fixed with the memory bug but it wasn't.

it's minor but a bit annoying..

quoted myself from 2.06 release. same with this release.
P6T7 WS SuperComputer / i7 980 @ 3.33GHz / 24 GB / 1500W + 1200W PSUs / 6x GTX 680 4 GB + 1x Tesla M2070 6GB (placeholder :))
boris
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:50 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby acc24ex » Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:14 pm

acc24ex Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:14 pm
not sure if this issue came up before - check out the animation and the window with the specular texture

- specular and roughness at 0.08 - with a light plane behind it ..
- the noise is moving around - that would be great for animating a noise on TV screen.. not here - is this to be expected?

- and notice how the noise stops when the animation is still - I've set it to render still renders, it wasn't paused in aftereffects or something - should I just avoid roughness in specular?

check it here, with full screen
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3Ejhl ... sp=sharing

- I didn't try any denoising filters in afters.. any recommendations?

.. on max 2015 with this version of octane
.. (still not as stable as 2014 with octane 1.18 which is still use for production.. but much better, with random crashes)
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06a (proxy support)

Postby 3dgeeks » Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:58 am

3dgeeks Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:58 am
acc24ex wrote:not sure if this issue came up before - check out the animation and the window with the specular texture

- I didn't try any denoising filters in afters.. any recommendations?

.. on max 2015 with this version of octane
.. (still not as stable as 2014 with octane 1.18 which is still use for production.. but much better, with random crashes)


We render with a lot more noise than this to keep times down. Denoising with filters such as Neatvideo or similar does the job with only minimal softening. Also have a look at real film or video and you will see noise there, so i think its good to keep a bit.
3dgeeks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:12 am

Re: What's the fastest rendering machine I can build?

Postby gabrielefx » Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:42 am

gabrielefx Wed Sep 24, 2014 7:42 am
boris wrote:
boris wrote:hi karba
we have the following problem with the 2x versions (on two different systems, both max design 2012 x64):
max crashes when closing a scene and ask if we want to save a copy. the scenes are NOT corrupt afterwards.
- the crash happens only on some scenes (bigger scenes)
- could be the crash happens only on scenes which were edited with pre-2x versions of octane
- the crash won't happen if we just edit the scene without ever opening octane preview window

i hoped maybe this was fixed with the memory bug but it wasn't.

it's minor but a bit annoying..

quoted myself from 2.06 release. same with this release.


this is an old issue never fixed.
In 1.18 or 1.2 this issue happens when I work on large scenes that fill almost all the VRAM. Doing several previews often happens that Max crashes. Before to launch the previews I save the scene.
I have no experience with the latest releases because the new kernels are super slow (30% or more on complex scenes).
I will upgrade to Octane 2.0 only when Nvidia will release Titans 4x faster than the first version and when Octane will stabilize it's speed.
quad Titan Kepler 6GB + quad Titan X Pascal 12GB + quad GTX1080 8GB + dual GTX1080Ti 11GB
User avatar
gabrielefx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1701
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:00 pm

Re: What's the fastest rendering machine I can build?

Postby acc24ex » Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:28 pm

acc24ex Wed Sep 24, 2014 2:28 pm
- this happenes a lot more on max 2015 with the latest plugin, crash on preview window - and I was constantly saving before any changes, still not that stable -
- I was thinking the same thing, but keep on trying to work on the latest octane - even though I don't use any of the new features at all now -
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Apr 03, 2020 8:15 am [ UTC ]