OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby darkline » Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:03 pm

darkline Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:03 pm
I have a gtx 580 (3GB) and a Titan (6GB) in my system. For some reason it seems to be still limiting me to 3GB Ram even when I disable the GTX 580 in my devices panel. As such I still cannot load my scene into octane on the titan, render fails if I exceed 3GB in all cases.
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby WhaleHunter » Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:19 am

WhaleHunter Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:19 am
darkline wrote:I have a gtx 580 (3GB) and a Titan (6GB) in my system. For some reason it seems to be still limiting me to 3GB Ram even when I disable the GTX 580 in my devices panel. As such I still cannot load my scene into octane on the titan, render fails if I exceed 3GB in all cases.


We have many gpu's here 780 (6GB) all register their VRAM correctly. We have one titan 6GB, it always registers hardly any vram. barely 3GB. On a fresh restart of windows, it registers ~4/5 GB-ish. but not long after it is vram capacity seems to vanish.

Any illumination of the problem would be helpful, as the titans are expensive and currently not using their capability.

@darkline, a workaround for rendering is to send a backburner render to your own machine so that you dont have the max scene open at the same time. This frees up vram for rendering.
WhaleHunter
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 8:49 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby HHbomb » Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:17 am

HHbomb Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:17 am
@Karba
Can you please consider the ability to revert back a proxy to poly object (as vray) because sometimes it is hard to find original object to mofify it... Thanks
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby jan kudelasek » Wed Aug 27, 2014 10:55 am

jan kudelasek Wed Aug 27, 2014 10:55 am
Hi Karba,

thanks for new release. Is it possible to fix bug whit timeouts in 2.06 or we must wait for new release? Version 2. is very unstable for big scenes and I have a lot of problems from beginning. In this version you fix memory bug, great-thanks! But there is another big bug whith timeouts.
If you are able fix this bug as soon as possible I will be happy.

Thanks a lot
Jan
W7 / Quad Core Xeon E5405 / 24G / Asus ENGTX 480, 580 / http://www.allcity.cz / https://www.facebook.com/pages/Allcity/ ... e=bookmark
User avatar
jan kudelasek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby boris » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:55 pm

boris Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:55 pm
hi karba
we have the following problem with the 2x versions (on two different systems, both max design 2012 x64):
max crashes when closing a scene and ask if we want to save a copy. the scenes are NOT corrupt afterwards.
- the crash happens only on some scenes (bigger scenes)
- could be the crash happens only on scenes which were edited with pre-2x versions of octane
- the crash won't happen if we just edit the scene without ever opening octane preview window

i hoped maybe this was fixed with the memory bug but it wasn't.

it's minor but a bit annoying..
P6T7 WS SuperComputer / i7 980 @ 3.33GHz / 24 GB / 1500W + 1200W PSUs / 6x GTX 680 4 GB + 1x Tesla M2070 6GB (placeholder :))
boris
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:50 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby Karba » Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:13 pm

Karba Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:13 pm
jan kudelasek wrote:Hi Karba,

thanks for new release. Is it possible to fix bug whit timeouts in 2.06 or we must wait for new release? Version 2. is very unstable for big scenes and I have a lot of problems from beginning. In this version you fix memory bug, great-thanks! But there is another big bug whith timeouts.
If you are able fix this bug as soon as possible I will be happy.

Thanks a lot
Jan


That should be fixed in 2.06, I just forgot to mention. Did you try 2.06?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby jan kudelasek » Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:10 pm

jan kudelasek Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:10 pm
yes, same problem in 2.06.
W7 / Quad Core Xeon E5405 / 24G / Asus ENGTX 480, 580 / http://www.allcity.cz / https://www.facebook.com/pages/Allcity/ ... e=bookmark
User avatar
jan kudelasek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby Karba » Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:55 pm

Karba Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:55 pm
jan kudelasek wrote:yes, same problem in 2.06.

How many samples per second do you have?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby darkline » Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:15 am

darkline Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:15 am
Perhaps I'm not being clear.

The titan Vram clearly says 5.(something) GB avaiable in the octane window, but render fails everytime my Vram exceeds 3GB. The only thing I can think of is that I have a 3GB 580 in the system too (even though it's disabled in octane device panel). This did not occur in Octane 1.x
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby jan kudelasek » Thu Aug 28, 2014 6:13 pm

jan kudelasek Thu Aug 28, 2014 6:13 pm
Karba wrote:
jan kudelasek wrote:yes, same problem in 2.06.

How many samples per second do you have?


samples/s are about 0,5-1,2
maybe I was wrong, because when rendering failed, it looked like this problem, the same message from windows, but I found the error log is different. However, with version 2.x I have similar problems with large scenes. I have problems with scenes rendered on around 3-4 gigabytes bigger resolution 3.5k-5k. I use forestpack, displacement. I noticed that one scene only failed with displacement on the carpet. Failure usually happens in every scene in the same time. Always I have the same message - windows disconnected from the nvidia driver.Look at the attachment please.

Started logging on 28.08.14 15:56:39

OctaneRender version 2.06 (2060000)

CUDA error 999 on device 0: An unknown internal error occurred.
-> kernel execution failed (pt)
device 0: path tracing failed
Attachments
windows error.jpg
windows error.jpg (68.28 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
W7 / Quad Core Xeon E5405 / 24G / Asus ENGTX 480, 580 / http://www.allcity.cz / https://www.facebook.com/pages/Allcity/ ... e=bookmark
User avatar
jan kudelasek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 05, 2020 11:41 am [ UTC ]