OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby Karba » Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:41 pm

Karba Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:41 pm
darkline wrote:Perhaps I'm not being clear.

The titan Vram clearly says 5.(something) GB avaiable in the octane window, but render fails everytime my Vram exceeds 3GB. The only thing I can think of is that I have a 3GB 580 in the system too (even though it's disabled in octane device panel). This did not occur in Octane 1.x


How many triangles does the scene contain (render statistic)?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby darkline » Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:00 pm

darkline Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:00 pm
in Max viewport Polys : 33,630,772
Verts : 20,524,091

Octane window fails all the time in 2.x but not in 1.x

In failed octane window it says primitives/meshes : :26453554/24

this scene opens in octane 1.55 with no problems
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby darkline » Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:07 pm

darkline Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:07 pm
For info, if I disable some of the layers I can get the scene to load into octane. for example

Max viewport polys : 16,670,772
Verts : 9,924091

Octane stats at this point :

Mem 1.56/5.533GB Primitives/Meshes 9493554/22

Once I go over the 3GB mark by enabling more layers, it will fail.
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby oguzbir » Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:48 am

oguzbir Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:48 am
darkline wrote:For info, if I disable some of the layers I can get the scene to load into octane. for example

Max viewport polys : 16,670,772
Verts : 9,924091

Octane stats at this point :

Mem 1.56/5.533GB Primitives/Meshes 9493554/22

Once I go over the 3GB mark by enabling more layers, it will fail.


Did you take in account of the frame buffer size?
What happens if you render it say 640x480 with high poly.
My Portfolio
windows 10 Pro. |1070 + 1070 + 1070 + 1070 | i7 @4.5Ghz
User avatar
oguzbir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:30 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2.06

Postby darkline » Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:34 am

darkline Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:34 am
Will try that, but I know that the render resolution is the same in both octane v1 and v2 tests (same max file).
Windows 7 64bit/ Intel 3930K/ ASUS Rampage IV/ GTX980ti x 2/ 64GB system RAM
darkline
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 pm
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: paride4331 and 2 guests

Fri Apr 03, 2020 8:32 am [ UTC ]