OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby Karba » Fri Aug 08, 2014 5:20 am

Karba Fri Aug 08, 2014 5:20 am
Main changes since version 1.55a

  • Movable proxy bug fix.
  • Interface bug fix.

DOWNLOAD
Installer http://render.otoy.com/plugindownloads/ ... _1_55b.zip (25MB ZIP File)

Yours,
The OctaneRender® Team.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby MaTtY631990 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 5:59 am

MaTtY631990 Fri Aug 08, 2014 5:59 am
Awesome :)
MaTtY631990
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby acc24ex » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:02 am

acc24ex Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:02 am
- so how about you let octane top people know that we are still using the old kernel a lot - and there needs to be a system to easily switch between the old and new kernel..

- I am still using 1.18 kernel.. a lot, 99% of the time
[size=85]3dmax, zbrush, UE
//Behance profile //BOONAR
//Octane render toolbox 3dsmax
User avatar
acc24ex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1461
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby Karba » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:04 am

Karba Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:04 am
acc24ex wrote:- I am still using 1.18 kernel.. a lot, 99% of the time


Why don't you use 1.55?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby merid888 » Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:04 pm

merid888 Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:04 pm
thank you for new update, i have a question karba
may i use the old versión 1.0 in one machine and versión 2.0 in another pc ?
how i can actvate the versión 1.0 in another pc ?
thank you
W10 x64 Bits, 24 Gb 1866 OC Mghz, P9X79 ws, E5-2670 Xeón, 2.60 Ghz to 3.30 Ghz Overclock, 2 SSD 240 Gb Raid, ThermalTake Water 2, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Corsair 750 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby MaTtY631990 » Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:30 am

MaTtY631990 Sun Aug 17, 2014 7:30 am
Hi Merid888

Your 1x license should be under your octane accounts section. Make sure to deactivate first and wait for 1 hour if you want activate on another computer. Do this easier under the accounts section. Also you should have no problems using both the 1x license and 2x license on 2 different computers, but I am not entirely sure about this.

Thanks
MaTtY631990
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby merid888 » Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:30 pm

merid888 Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:30 pm
thank you MaTtY631990 for explain the case about 1x
i can't use 1x in another machine, is an upgrade 1x to 2x, i think so is not correct becouse i been payed for 1x and i did pay for 2x too, anyway, thank you
regards :?
W10 x64 Bits, 24 Gb 1866 OC Mghz, P9X79 ws, E5-2670 Xeón, 2.60 Ghz to 3.30 Ghz Overclock, 2 SSD 240 Gb Raid, ThermalTake Water 2, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Corsair 750 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby PhilEdgar45 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:09 am

PhilEdgar45 Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:09 am
Before i upgrade m licenses to version 2 i want to test v1.55. I have standalone licenses for v1.55 but cannot activate the v1.55 plugin for studio max. Do i have to pay to do this?

Can i use the v1.55 plugin for max for free if i have a standalone license? If so how do i activate it?

If i have to pay what is the fee?

Many thanks.
Win XP 64Bit | Quad Core | GTX 590 | 8GB RAM
PhilEdgar45
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:52 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby j7th » Fri Sep 12, 2014 1:01 pm

j7th Fri Sep 12, 2014 1:01 pm
For free you can try only outdated demo-version: 1.20
Win 7 x64 | GTX560Ti | Core i7 960 3.2GHz | 24GB RAM
User avatar
j7th
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 7:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v1.55b

Postby MaTtY631990 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:56 pm

MaTtY631990 Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:56 pm
PhilEdgar45 wrote:Before i upgrade m licenses to version 2 i want to test v1.55. I have standalone licenses for v1.55 but cannot activate the v1.55 plugin for studio max. Do i have to pay to do this?

Can i use the v1.55 plugin for max for free if i have a standalone license? If so how do i activate it?

If i have to pay what is the fee?

Many thanks.


You would need to buy octane for 3dsmax license as well to use the plugin v1.55, if you only have a standalone license.
MaTtY631990
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:38 pm
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Apr 04, 2020 1:08 am [ UTC ]