2 GPUs Slower than 1

Forums: 2 GPUs Slower than 1
Area for student license holders to post questions and discuss octane.

2 GPUs Slower than 1

Postby Drevangough » Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:06 am

Drevangough Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:06 am
Hey Guys,

I'm using octane with C4D.
Running into an issue where 1 GPU renders a frame in the same time it takes two to render.

I have a 780 6gb and a 780ti 3gb.
Priorities have been set to high.

I was hoping than when I set both to render I could at least shave off maybe half the time but nothing improves.

I know the system will use the lowest common denominator when it comes to vram.
Is there anything else I need to know about?

Thanks for any advice/help.
Drevangough
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 11:11 pm

Re: 2 GPUs Slower than 1

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:31 am

bepeg4d Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:31 am
Hi Drevangough,
maybe overheating?
Can you share more info about the specs of the machine?
Like:
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 980 - 4GB, TITAN, etc.)
RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB), CPU (i.e. i7 5930k), Motherboard (i.e. ASUS Z99-WS)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 3.03.2, 3.04.3, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v3.03.1-R1 - 3.04.3)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

In particular, what is the exact model of the GPUs?
ciao beppe
Octane Support
MacPro 2x2,26 Ghz / 16GB Ram / GTX 1070 + GTX 970 / OsX 10.12.6
MSI Z77A-GD65 / 3570K 3.4 Ghz / 16 GB ram / Quadro K620 + GTX 1070 + GTX 780
OctaneRender™ Italia
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 5100
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: 2 GPUs Slower than 1

Postby glimpse » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:12 pm

glimpse Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:12 pm
Strange, could You please run OctaneBench & fire up two instances of GPUZ (free program You can get from internet)? simply open sensor tab of GPUZ for both GPUs (choose in the bottom) - we'll take a look what happens on a hardware level while Your cards are under load.
tomGlimps | [email protected] | 32GB | TitanBlack
Available for Freelance, Coaching & Mentoring
User avatar
glimpse
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3459
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:17 pm

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:13 pm [ UTC ]