Rendering animation in Octane 3

Forums: Rendering animation in Octane 3
Forum for OctaneRender Lua scripting examples, discussion and support.

Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby manalokos » Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:48 pm

manalokos Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:48 pm
Hello

It seems the render animation script is broken in Octane 3... we would love to try some animation in Octane 3, could you fix it?

Kind regards
Filipe
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:41 pm

bepeg4d Wed Jan 13, 2016 5:41 pm
Hi Filipe,
weird, here is working with no issue :roll:
do you have any error message?
Screen Shot 2016-01-13 at 18.38.35.jpg

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6692
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby manalokos » Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:22 pm

manalokos Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:22 pm
Hum... maybe I don't have that one, does it come with the build?
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby manalokos » Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:34 pm

manalokos Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:34 pm
Oh! OK I understand, batch rendering now is able to render animations... cool
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby manalokos » Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:45 pm

manalokos Wed Jan 13, 2016 7:45 pm
unfortunately my Alembic to position scripted operator stops working with this Batchrender script...
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:34 am

bepeg4d Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:34 am
Hi Filipe,
are you referring to this one?
viewtopic.php?f=73&t=49960
Could you share your script?
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6692
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby manalokos » Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:51 pm

manalokos Thu Jan 14, 2016 12:51 pm
It is this one, it is partially broken, but I am currently only using the pos and target extraction, so I can control other parameters directly in Octane...
It works normally and with other animation rendering scripts, but not with this Batch rendering script.

Thank you so much for your help.

Kind regards
Filipe
Attachments
alembic-cam-aperture_v0_9.lua
(2.47 KiB) Downloaded 160 times
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby manalokos » Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:47 pm

manalokos Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:47 pm
Well, your script seems to work, I don't know why mine doesn't...

Kind regards
Filipe
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:45 pm

bepeg4d Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:45 pm
Hi,
unfortunately I can't see my cameras with your script, but I guess that a Aextract:setEvaluateTimeChanges(true) line is missing :roll:
Could you try with this version?
alembic-cam-aperture_v0_9b.lua
(2.52 KiB) Downloaded 182 times

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6692
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Rendering animation in Octane 3

Postby manalokos » Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:08 pm

manalokos Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:08 pm
Thanks Beppe!

Kind regards
Filipe
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Return to Lua Scripting


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:17 am [ UTC ]