Page 1 of 2

Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 5:07 am
by stratified
Hi all,

I've spent some time combining the batch render script with the render animation script. This script will ship with the next release of the standalone. We already want to put it out here so you can already use it and help us find some bugs ;)

batch-render.png
Improved batch render script


batch-rendering.lua
(36.71 KiB) Downloaded 398 times


thanks,
Thomas

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 6:01 am
by smicha
Thank you!

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 6:58 am
by simdal
Thank you! :)

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 8:26 am
by glimpse
Thanks Thomas!

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 8:43 am
by smicha
Thomas,

When I am using this script (and this viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388) as the scripted graph node an error occurs. Is there a way to 'refresh' script settings without a need of reloading it? How shall a proper scripted graph node work?

Could you also help in further improvement of the script viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388. I have several remarks which I'd love to be coded. I'll post them there.

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 11:35 am
by r-username
i use both scripts everyday, thanks for the update

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 12:50 pm
by kavorka
Just tried it out and got this error

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 8:58 pm
by stratified
kavorka wrote:Just tried it out and got this error


Hi,

I guess you're not using the latest version of Octane? The script "remembers" some of it's settings as part of the project and that feature was introduced only recently. It should work with 2.23.1.

cheers,
Thomas

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2015 9:11 pm
by stratified
smicha wrote:Thomas,

When I am using this script (and this viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388) as the scripted graph node an error occurs. Is there a way to 'refresh' script settings without a need of reloading it? How shall a proper scripted graph node work?

Could you also help in further improvement of the script viewtopic.php?f=73&t=41388. I have several remarks which I'd love to be coded. I'll post them there.


Hi,

You can't use the script as a scripted graph. The easiest way to use the script is put it in your scripts folder (configured via File -> Preferences -> Application tab). Reload your scripts (Script -> Reload Scripts). Now you should have an entry in Scripts called batch-rendering. In the next release of Octane, the script will be always in the menu.

To clarify, there are 2 types of Lua scripts in Octane. Regular scripts and scripts that can be used by a scripted graph. Scripts for a scripted graph require a specific code structure. Those 2 types of scripts aren't interchangeable.

Unfortunately I don't have time right now to help out with the script. We're heads down in 3.0 development.

cheers,
Thomas

Re: Improved batch render script

PostPosted: Fri May 08, 2015 12:38 pm
by kavorka
stratified wrote:
kavorka wrote:Just tried it out and got this error


Hi,

I guess you're not using the latest version of Octane? The script "remembers" some of it's settings as part of the project and that feature was introduced only recently. It should work with 2.23.1.

cheers,
Thomas



yep, I'm a couple versions back.