OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Autodesk AutoCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by OTOY, maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Thu May 17, 2018 10:36 pm

guillerodriguezv Thu May 17, 2018 10:36 pm
Thank you Paul, I will give it a try.

Regards

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Mon Sep 03, 2018 12:11 am

guillerodriguezv Mon Sep 03, 2018 12:11 am
Acad 2019-1.png
1st error window
Hi Paul, I just check the new Octane plugin in Autocad 2019 and It could not load. I attach some pics.

Thanks
Attachments
Acad 2019-2.png
2nd error window
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:53 am

face_off Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:53 am
Hi Guillermo

My apologies for missing your post.

Does the AutoCAD 2018 version of this same build work for you pls?
Does Octane Standalone 3.08.3 work for you?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Sun Sep 09, 2018 11:25 pm

guillerodriguezv Sun Sep 09, 2018 11:25 pm
Hi Paul,
sorry for being late too. :roll:

1 - For Autocad 2018 the plugin´s version is 3.7.0.22 (64 bit) that you uploaded , it is a different version from 2019 (3.08.1.23), but works fine.
2 - Yes works fine (Octane Standalone 3.08.3)

regards

Guillermo R.
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 10, 2018 8:27 am

face_off Mon Sep 10, 2018 8:27 am
1 - For Autocad 2018 the plugin´s version is 3.7.0.22 (64 bit) that you uploaded , it is a different version from 2019 (3.08.1.23), but works fine.
2 - Yes works fine (Octane Standalone 3.08.3)
I will do an Octane 3.08.3 build by the end of the week, which will hopefully fix your issue. Sorry for the delay.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:29 am

face_off Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:29 am
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:58 am

guillerodriguezv Sun Oct 07, 2018 12:58 am
Hi Paul, sorry for this late reply.
Now the 2019 plugin works fine (at least it loads); ACAD 2019 loads the plugin but it only render simple geometry, when you try to render more complex geometry it fails to load. In ACAD 2018 plugin load perfectly. I had attached some sample pics.
Attachments
Acad 2019-4.png
Autocad 2018
Acad 2019-3.png
Autocad 2019
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:07 am

face_off Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:07 am
Now the 2019 plugin works fine (at least it loads); ACAD 2019 loads the plugin but it only render simple geometry, when you try to render more complex geometry it fails to load. In ACAD 2018 plugin load perfectly. I had attached some sample pics.
This looks like a bug in AutoCAD. acbr22.dbx mention in the error does not exist with AutoCAD 2019 - only for AutoCAD 2018. Can you pls send me a scene which produces this error?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:54 pm

guillerodriguezv Fri Oct 12, 2018 9:54 pm
Hi Paul, I just uploaded the Autocad tested file.

Guillermo R.
Attachments
ACAD-GRV HOUSE OCT 2018.7z
Autocad testing file
(18.46 MiB) Downloaded 74 times
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender 3 for AutoCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:16 am

face_off Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:16 am
I have updated the STABLE build at the top of this thread with:

3.08.5.25 (18-Oct-2018)
- Compiled with Octane 3.08.5
- Fixed AutoCAD 2019 exception

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk AutoCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:08 am [ UTC ]