OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [OBSOLETE]
Autodesk AutoCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by OTOY, maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Sat Jul 05, 2014 10:12 pm

guillerodriguezv Sat Jul 05, 2014 10:12 pm
Thank you Paul,
I am having memory issues with AutoCAD 2015 with larger files, but it is AutoCAD not the plugin.

Regards

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:06 am

face_off Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:06 am
I am having memory issues with AutoCAD 2015 with larger files, but it is AutoCAD not the plugin.
What error are you getting? What is Task Manager reporting the AutoCAD 2015 memory usage as?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:41 pm

guillerodriguezv Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:41 pm
Hi Paul,

sorry for the delay... working

I post the error that gave Autocad 2015 with large files when I try to open it with the plugin, the same file opened it fine with the 2014 plugin version, and other pics shows in autocad 2014 with the same problem with loading saved materials. The file from Autocad 2014 was saved it with previous plugin version and opened with latest plugin version... maybe that cause the error?...

Regards

Guillermo
Attachments
ERROR ACAD-2014-data node.png
Autocad 2014
ERROR ACAD-2015.png
Autocad 2015 error
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:16 am

face_off Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:16 am
Hi Guillermo

AutoCAD2014 error - this means there was an error loading in an Octane material (I suspect AutoCAD is corrupting the plugin memory space of the dwg file - but I cannot be sure since I've only seen it once before (which was the file you previously sent me). If you save and then reload the file, it should load correctly (although the custom Octane materials will have returned to their default, since they couldn't be loaded when the error occurred).

AutoCAD2015 error - this looks more serious. Are you saying this error is NOT happening when you open that file in AutoCAD2014? If that is the case, it is most probably an AutoCAD2015 bug - but if you can send me the file, I can look into the error in more detail.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:57 am

guillerodriguezv Sat Jul 26, 2014 6:57 am
Hi
Paul
Here is the file with the plugin message.

Regards

Guillermo
Attachments
ACAD-CONTENEDOR DESECHOS-V2.rar
File
(428.76 KiB) Downloaded 567 times
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:37 am

face_off Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:37 am
Here is the file with the plugin message.
Thanks for providing the file. That file is rendering fine on my version of AutoCAD. Plugin version 1.55.0.9. AutoCAD 2015 SP1.

Do you have SP1 installed Guillermo?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:07 pm

guillerodriguezv Tue Jul 29, 2014 2:07 pm
Hi Paul
yes I had installed SP1 , what I noticed is when I open the plugin it shows me that message "error importing Octane node data" but it actually loads what I saved including materials, I work with Autocad MEP, Autocad Architecture and Autocad, with the first two I export the file for Autocad (missing support for AEC objects) that's my workflow when I used the plugin, and sometimes 3ds max plugin when I need scattering (trees and grass).

Regards
Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:06 pm

face_off Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:06 pm
yes I had installed SP1 , what I noticed is when I open the plugin it shows me that message "error importing Octane node data" but it actually loads what I saved including materials, I work with Autocad MEP, Autocad Architecture and Autocad, with the first two I export the file for Autocad (missing support for AEC objects) that's my workflow when I used the plugin, and sometimes 3ds max plugin when I need scattering (trees and grass).
The message "error importing Octane node data" means that one of the Octane materials has had it's data truncated by AutoCAD. I have a file where this happened (from you?), and AutoCAD has saved the dwg file but chopped the Octane data off. This is unrelated to the Octane plugin, so most likely an AutoCAD bug, however it could be another plugin you have installed effecting the Octane data. I wonder if moving between the different versions could be causing this too? The problem may be the same as discussed in http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2012/12/purging-unwanted-dgn-linestyle-data-from-an-autocad-drawing-using-net.html.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:20 pm

guillerodriguezv Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:20 pm
Hi Paul

I actually updated to version 2.x of the plugin, could you please fix the errors I post you in page #3 for this version 2.x, it keeps me showing the same 2 windows when I load the plugin and it does not saved materials, please both version of Autocad (2014-2015 64bit).

Thanks

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:06 pm

face_off Fri Aug 08, 2014 11:06 pm
Done - pls see the 2.05.2 thread. Suggest you delete your rendertarget.xml from C:\Users\[users[\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for AutoCAD\Defaults prior to running 2.0.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk AutoCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:22 am [ UTC ]