OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [OBSOLETE]
Autodesk AutoCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by OTOY, maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:57 pm

face_off Sat Jun 28, 2014 8:57 pm
I got problems with the latest plugin version 1.55, it seems that it does not save materials, and it shows this message when I open the plugin tab, also it never stops showing the message loading materials. At the end it does not load the saved materials.Please check.
Guillermo, I have seen this error, and thought it was fixed in the 1.55 version of the AutoCAD plugin, but clearly not. I will need to investigate further over the next day or so. In the meantime, I recommend rolling back to the previous version of the plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Sat Jun 28, 2014 9:56 pm

guillerodriguezv Sat Jun 28, 2014 9:56 pm
Hi Paul
I did not mention that I used Save as default option for the materials, hope it helps to solve the problem.

Regards

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:30 pm

face_off Sun Jun 29, 2014 2:30 pm
I did not mention that I used Save as default option for the materials, hope it helps to solve the problem.
Guillermo - which version of AutoCAD you are running (2013/14/15?) and which plugin release number you are using?

EDIT: I cannot reproduce the problem you are having. I've tried loading Octane 1.5 and earlier scenes, material defaults, and rendertargets, and it is working fine for me. Are you able to give some more info on when this is occurring for you pls? Are you able to provide a scene which always generates the error?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:09 pm

guillerodriguezv Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:09 pm
Hi Paul

I am using Autocad 2015 and Octane Plugin version 1.55.08

Regards

Guillermo
Attachments
TORRES ENFRIAMIENTO-OCTANE.rar
Here is the file
(5.42 MiB) Downloaded 479 times
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 30, 2014 6:37 am

face_off Mon Jun 30, 2014 6:37 am
Thanks Guillermo. The material CONCRETO has been incompletely saved in that file. I haven't seen them before, however I well amend the plugin so that it pops an error indicating the problem and continues loading.

EDIT: Guillermo - are you updating to Octane 2.0? If so, I will post a new 2.0 version of the plugin with the above fix. If not, I will post a 1.55 version with the fix.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:39 pm

guillerodriguezv Mon Jun 30, 2014 1:39 pm
Hi Paul
Maybe in a couple weeks I will update, for the moment I still using 1.55 version of the plugin.
Regards

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:37 pm

face_off Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:37 pm
Hi Guillermo

Unfortunately I have activation issues with my copy of AutoCAD 2015, so haven't been able to test this installer, but if you would like to try it, download from http://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/OctaneRender_for_AutoCAD_2015_1_55_0_9_Beta_64bit.exe. Release notes are:

1.55.0.9
- Added new color picker
- Improved error handling when loading Octane data from the AutoCAD scene

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Wed Jul 02, 2014 4:14 am

guillerodriguezv Wed Jul 02, 2014 4:14 am
Paul
Working great on AutoCAD 2015.

Thanks

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby guillerodriguezv » Sat Jul 05, 2014 3:05 pm

guillerodriguezv Sat Jul 05, 2014 3:05 pm
Hi
Paul
Can you make the installer of this plugin version 1.55 for Autocad 2014 please ?

Regards

Guillermo
Laptop- Win 10 64- 32 Gig GTX 880m 8 Gig - Desktop Win 10 64- 16 Gig GTX 980 ti 8 Gig
User avatar
guillerodriguezv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:32 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: OctaneRender for AutoCAD Beta 1.55 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:49 pm

face_off Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:49 pm
Can you make the installer of this plugin version 1.55 for Autocad 2014 please ?
Of course. http://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/OctaneRender_for_AutoCAD_2014_1_55_0_9_Beta_64bit.exe.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13366
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk AutoCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Aug 19, 2019 8:33 pm [ UTC ]