Page 8 of 31

Interface issues

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:26 am
by J.C
1. What is the difference between" Look Dev mode" and "Render preview mode"? As far as I noticed both do the same.
2. Tools and Sidebar regions (T and N key) doesn't go over the 3d view but scale the view and restart the render. This is opposite to how it works (Regions go over 3d view and does not restart render) in official Blender 2.8 build.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:49 am
by MistAjuliax
Hi,
Why viewport shading in lookdev mode in the same as rendered ?? We don't access to material preview ?

Cheers.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:40 am
by sandyadriadi
J.C wrote:
sandyadriadi wrote:Is it possible to completely bypass Octane colour management/tonemapper, and only using blender OCIO config? I'm using ACES workflow with ACES 1.0.3 OCIO config (not the one shipped with blender by default), and it seems that it doesn't let any value to go above 1 in linear space (I'm already set the octane camera imager to linear/off), so the highlight is compressed, even when I'm saving it as an EXR file.

The colour response, Shadow and Midtone value are already accurate/similar with Blender Cycles+ACES config, it only affects the highlight so I guess it is related to Octane tonemapper / imager. And CMIIW, the data flow is: Rendered scene > Octane Imager > Blender OCIO, that's why it only affecting value above 1 in the output file, and it will always be like that whether the Camera Imager is turned on/off.


It is possible in plugin for 2.79. There is a checkbox "Prefer tonemap if applicable" that totally disables/enables Octane tonemapping. I can't find this in 2.8. Maybe turning off Octane imager from camera tab does this automatically?


Thx for the response, already tried that before, but it seems that turning the camera imager off is the same as turning it on and set the response to linear/off, it still clamped the value above 1. maybe it is because it is still an early beta version for now so not all of the features is there, I hope they give an option to turned it off completely like in 2.79 version in the final release.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:11 pm
by J.C
DrawFun wrote:
J.C wrote:
eisklotz wrote:I have a GeForce 970 and a 1070 but they are not available. Why?

This is Cycles settings. Octane has its own settings in Render Tab.

Dear Developers can you tell us why have you disabled GPU rendering for Cycles in your build?


This version is built without the cycle cuda kernels integration. We will build it identical to the official blender.org one in the upcoming versions.


Eevee is also missing some features like nodes.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:56 pm
by Sanekum
So I need to unlock my subscription everytime I shut my PC at work if want to play with Octane at my home PC? because Octane Server gives me "1/1 subscription is in use" message, even that my work PC and internet is off

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:45 pm
by megaz0rd123
Hi guys. Octane is cool! But where to find lessons for blender?
I am an advanced blender user and I want to use octane. But I can’t, because it’s complicated (too much nodes and i have no idea how to combine them), and there are no lessons

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:23 am
by VISUAL360
Also, how do you use an hdr image for the environment?

- Could you please try to connect a texture node to the texture env

cheers[/quote]

Thanks for the answers. Where are you asking me to do that? In the Octane node graph or in the world tab?

No option on the texture tab but I can add a texture (rgb image) to the texture environment node but crashes.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 3:15 am
by aFQRSSD
Do you guys know how to get rid of cliped values ? Using the filmic option in color managment doesn't seem to work, it just makes the image darker or lighter without revealing cliped values.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:25 am
by BK
VISUAL360 wrote:
Also, how do you use an hdr image for the environment?

- Could you please try to connect a texture node to the texture env

cheers


Thanks for the answers. Where are you asking me to do that? In the Octane node graph or in the world tab?

No option on the texture tab but I can add a texture (rgb image) to the texture environment node but crashes.[/quote]

Hi VISUAL360,

thank you for the post.

Please try these steps for now.

Shader Editor>World type> then Add an Octane Image texture from the Add menu.

OctaneEnvironment.png


Cheers

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 5:47 am
by hollycaelumheisey
Hi! I'm having trouble getting Octane to render anything at all, whether realtime viewport or an actual render. Just in the basic default cube scene, on the latest download build--the server's in the tray, I activated my card in the Octane preferences, and as far as I can tell everything should be good? But, when I hit the realtime viewport render, the top left of the viewport says "Error, check console" but the console doesn't actually report an error. All that still shows is a blank cube, not even the default gray shaded. When I try to actually render, it just says it's waiting or processing for a few minutes (but it's only the default cube), and nothing happens.

Is this a bug? Am I doing something wrong here? Thanks!