OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!
Sub forum for plugin releases

Interface issues

Postby J.C » Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:26 am

J.C Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:26 am
1. What is the difference between" Look Dev mode" and "Render preview mode"? As far as I noticed both do the same.
2. Tools and Sidebar regions (T and N key) doesn't go over the 3d view but scale the view and restart the render. This is opposite to how it works (Regions go over 3d view and does not restart render) in official Blender 2.8 build.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 2xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, OS X 10.12.6. Octane 4-2019, Blender Plugin 17.x-20.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby MistAjuliax » Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:49 am

MistAjuliax Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:49 am
Hi,
Why viewport shading in lookdev mode in the same as rendered ?? We don't access to material preview ?

Cheers.
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby sandyadriadi » Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:40 am

sandyadriadi Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:40 am
J.C wrote:
sandyadriadi wrote:Is it possible to completely bypass Octane colour management/tonemapper, and only using blender OCIO config? I'm using ACES workflow with ACES 1.0.3 OCIO config (not the one shipped with blender by default), and it seems that it doesn't let any value to go above 1 in linear space (I'm already set the octane camera imager to linear/off), so the highlight is compressed, even when I'm saving it as an EXR file.

The colour response, Shadow and Midtone value are already accurate/similar with Blender Cycles+ACES config, it only affects the highlight so I guess it is related to Octane tonemapper / imager. And CMIIW, the data flow is: Rendered scene > Octane Imager > Blender OCIO, that's why it only affecting value above 1 in the output file, and it will always be like that whether the Camera Imager is turned on/off.


It is possible in plugin for 2.79. There is a checkbox "Prefer tonemap if applicable" that totally disables/enables Octane tonemapping. I can't find this in 2.8. Maybe turning off Octane imager from camera tab does this automatically?


Thx for the response, already tried that before, but it seems that turning the camera imager off is the same as turning it on and set the response to linear/off, it still clamped the value above 1. maybe it is because it is still an early beta version for now so not all of the features is there, I hope they give an option to turned it off completely like in 2.79 version in the final release.
sandyadriadi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 4:14 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby J.C » Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:11 pm

J.C Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:11 pm
DrawFun wrote:
J.C wrote:
eisklotz wrote:I have a GeForce 970 and a 1070 but they are not available. Why?

This is Cycles settings. Octane has its own settings in Render Tab.

Dear Developers can you tell us why have you disabled GPU rendering for Cycles in your build?


This version is built without the cycle cuda kernels integration. We will build it identical to the official blender.org one in the upcoming versions.


Eevee is also missing some features like nodes.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 2xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, OS X 10.12.6. Octane 4-2019, Blender Plugin 17.x-20.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby Sanekum » Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:56 pm

Sanekum Thu Aug 01, 2019 6:56 pm
So I need to unlock my subscription everytime I shut my PC at work if want to play with Octane at my home PC? because Octane Server gives me "1/1 subscription is in use" message, even that my work PC and internet is off
Sanekum
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:00 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby megaz0rd123 » Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:45 pm

megaz0rd123 Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:45 pm
Hi guys. Octane is cool! But where to find lessons for blender?
I am an advanced blender user and I want to use octane. But I can’t, because it’s complicated (too much nodes and i have no idea how to combine them), and there are no lessons
megaz0rd123
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 8:30 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby VISUAL360 » Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:23 am

VISUAL360 Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:23 am
Also, how do you use an hdr image for the environment?

- Could you please try to connect a texture node to the texture env

cheers[/quote]

Thanks for the answers. Where are you asking me to do that? In the Octane node graph or in the world tab?

No option on the texture tab but I can add a texture (rgb image) to the texture environment node but crashes.
Attachments
Capture2.PNG
Capture1.PNG
VISUAL360
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:22 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby aFQRSSD » Fri Aug 02, 2019 3:15 am

aFQRSSD Fri Aug 02, 2019 3:15 am
Do you guys know how to get rid of cliped values ? Using the filmic option in color managment doesn't seem to work, it just makes the image darker or lighter without revealing cliped values.
aFQRSSD
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 7:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby BK » Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:25 am

BK Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:25 am
VISUAL360 wrote:
Also, how do you use an hdr image for the environment?

- Could you please try to connect a texture node to the texture env

cheers


Thanks for the answers. Where are you asking me to do that? In the Octane node graph or in the world tab?

No option on the texture tab but I can add a texture (rgb image) to the texture environment node but crashes.[/quote]

Hi VISUAL360,

thank you for the post.

Please try these steps for now.

Shader Editor>World type> then Add an Octane Image texture from the Add menu.

OctaneEnvironment.png


Cheers
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 597
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby hollycaelumheisey » Fri Aug 02, 2019 5:47 am

hollycaelumheisey Fri Aug 02, 2019 5:47 am
Hi! I'm having trouble getting Octane to render anything at all, whether realtime viewport or an actual render. Just in the basic default cube scene, on the latest download build--the server's in the tray, I activated my card in the Octane preferences, and as far as I can tell everything should be good? But, when I hit the realtime viewport render, the top left of the viewport says "Error, check console" but the console doesn't actually report an error. All that still shows is a blank cube, not even the default gray shaded. When I try to actually render, it just says it's waiting or processing for a few minutes (but it's only the default cube), and nothing happens.

Is this a bug? Am I doing something wrong here? Thanks!
hollycaelumheisey
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:21 am
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:36 am [ UTC ]