OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby mib2berlin » Tue Jul 30, 2019 4:09 am

mib2berlin Tue Jul 30, 2019 4:09 am
azen wrote:
eisklotz wrote:I have a GeForce 970 and a 1070 but they are not available. Why?


Hello eisklotz,

Could you confirm whether you have OctaneRender Engine enabled in your User Preferences? You will find it in User Preferences under "Add-ons". It is possible that checkbox for this option was unticked by default upon initial installation.

Cheers,
Azen


Hi, my card is showing as not available but render (RC2 only view port) works.

Cheers, mib
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby Sharp_3D » Tue Jul 30, 2019 4:18 am

Sharp_3D Tue Jul 30, 2019 4:18 am
Ok fixed old thing but in new download it never finished the render https://imgur.com/Y50A8JO its just stuck on waiting for image
Sharp_3D
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:51 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby marouanemax » Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:58 am

marouanemax Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:58 am
mib2berlin wrote:
azen wrote:
eisklotz wrote:I have a GeForce 970 and a 1070 but they are not available. Why?


Hello eisklotz,

Could you confirm whether you have OctaneRender Engine enabled in your User Preferences? You will find it in User Preferences under "Add-ons". It is possible that checkbox for this option was unticked by default upon initial installation.

Cheers,
Azen


Hi, my card is showing as not available but render (RC2 only view port) works.

Cheers, mib


i'm having the same problem with RTX 2070 nothing is showing up when i switch to render view
marouanemax
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:43 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby davorin » Tue Jul 30, 2019 7:37 am

davorin Tue Jul 30, 2019 7:37 am
Good morning (o;

Just installed it on my Windows 10 machine with 1950X threadripper and 2 * RTX2080Ti..

Seems only one GPU is supported in the free tier version....

Also..when I click on "activation state" no window is displayed....

Switching to viewport render one GPU is running constantly at around 36%, even after all samples are done...

Rendering with F12 uses up all threads on my 16-core CPU....and GPU usage is around 40%....with Cy<cles or E_Cycles it only uses one thread per GPU...


cheers
richard
Debian 10, Blender 2.8 E_Cycles, AMD 1950X, 2 * RTX2080Ti
davorin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:17 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby suvakas » Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:44 am

suvakas Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:44 am
Great news! Finally something exciting is happening in Octane land.
User avatar
suvakas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:26 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby J.C » Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:04 am

J.C Tue Jul 30, 2019 9:04 am
eisklotz wrote:I have a GeForce 970 and a 1070 but they are not available. Why?

This is Cycles settings. Octane has its own settings in Render Tab.

Dear Developers can you tell us why have you disabled GPU rendering for Cycles in your build?
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPU – 2xGTX 980 Ti, 2xRTX 2080
System – OS X 10.12.6, Windows 10, Octane 4/2018, Blender Plugin 16.x.x and 17.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby suvakas » Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:00 pm

suvakas Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:00 pm
Looks like Emission is always ON for materials?
Suv
Attachments
octane_emissionmat.JPG
Standart diffuse material with no Emission !!
User avatar
suvakas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 502
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:26 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby showme » Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:32 pm

showme Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:32 pm
Same problem here, it's not detecting my CUDA cards (2x GTX 1080TI and 1x 970TI)

Blender Octane Edition
Image

Blender Regular 2.8 RC3
Image

Works fine in the octane 2.79 with Octane Demo (and in my Octane 4.05 Standalone and in Octane for Modo 4.04 so the display drivers are fine)
showme
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby davorin » Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:34 pm

davorin Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:34 pm
It doesn't need to as it renders outside of blender...that's what OctaneServer is for..he is doing the rendering...

But it would be very nice to also use Cycles with GPU ;-)
Debian 10, Blender 2.8 E_Cycles, AMD 1950X, 2 * RTX2080Ti
davorin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:17 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019 for Blender® 2.8 - new free tier!

Postby daryl.dunlap » Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:47 pm

daryl.dunlap Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:47 pm
DrawFun wrote:
daryl.dunlap wrote:Viewport rendering works. But, doing a render (F12) doesnt seem to produce any image. Attached logs are from an render (F12) attempt.

The attachment Blender Render Empty.jpg is no longer available


Hello Daryl,

We have got this issue fixed and updated to Blender 2.8 RC3. Now the download link is updated. Please re-download it and happy rendering.

Cheers,
DrawFun


Thanks, I'm able to see "some" render output now, but its not what's expected. From what I can tell, the render (F12) is in interactive mode as it never cleans, its as if each pass is starting over from the beginning, firing a single sample.....instead of the noise resolving, it swims.

Render F12 Noisy.jpg


I did a render region, of maybe 100x100 pixels and let it go for 25seconds, and the attached is the result. The CPU was pegged at 100% during the render (F12) as well.

In comparison, 32 samples at full resolution in the viewport, resolves in .65 seconds.
daryl.dunlap
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 7:29 pm
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:16 am [ UTC ]