Page 21 of 31

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:26 am
by Goldorak
BorisGoreta wrote:I just bought one 2018 license and network rendering is disabled.


If you bought the Enterprise AA pass, that should not the be the case for purchased plug-in. Studio subscriptions only support 20+ GPUS and netrender on V4, earlier and later releases are 1-2 GPUs max (for now). See viewtopic.php?f=33&t=70675&start=20

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:59 am
by BorisGoreta
But the first sentence in this post says network rendering is disabled:

https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=70675

and yes I have OctaneRender® Enterprise All Access Bundle

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:59 am
by BorisGoreta
OctaneRender_2018_1_RC4_win.exe does not install network rendering files at all !

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:12 am
by BorisGoreta
This is what LW tells me when I want to go to Network Options:

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (4.56 KiB) Viewed 648 times


Slaves are running:

Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (6.7 KiB) Viewed 648 times


This is my subscription:

Capture3.PNG

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:10 pm
by BorisGoreta
I sorted this out. I installed subscription plugin version because I thought this is the one when you buy subscription ( which I did ). Instead I had to install regular plugin version and now it works.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 3:55 pm
by SSmolak
BorisGoreta wrote:I sorted this out. I installed subscription plugin version because I thought this is the one when you buy subscription ( which I did ). Instead I had to install regular plugin version and now it works.


You have subscription version ( Studio ) or Enterprise ? If you have subscription you shouldn't install regular plugin version right ?

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:18 pm
by BorisGoreta
I had "standard" V4 and then upgraded to subscription 2018 since you can get 2018 and future version only by subscription route. But this new subscription is different from the previous subscription plan which I wasn't a part of. It is misleading I know, I had to install standard plugin and not the _vr plugin which is for previous subscription plan owners.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:14 am
by SSmolak
What is difference between Enterprise All Access and Enterprise without All Access ? Is OCR, additional network node, full Octane 2018 support works in not AA version ?

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:23 am
by lovejunjie1
I have not used 3ds max any more. the license of 3dsMax is also meaningless. Could I spend a little more money and convert this license into other kinds? :?:

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 12:34 pm
by SSmolak
Final 2018.1 version is out. Can someone confirm how many GPUs studio version support ? Is there any RTX GPUs limitation ?