OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Forums: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby ataylor » Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:19 pm

ataylor Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:19 pm
OK so please confirm the following are true:
1 - the 199/yr is the only tier that will allow more than 2 house etc or not for 2019
2 - the 20/mo will have as limit of 1or 2 gpus vs the 199/yr

So if for example I want 4 gpus and continue to get post 2018/2019 build I need to get they yearly not the monthly

Also even with the yearly. - were still limited to how many rtx cards we can use? Will there be an even higher level tier for that privalage?
ataylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Goldorak » Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:02 pm

Goldorak Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:02 pm
ataylor wrote:OK so please confirm the following are true:
1 - the 199/yr is the only tier that will allow more than 2 house etc or not for 2019
2 - the 20/mo will have as limit of 1or 2 gpus vs the 199/yr

So if for example I want 4 gpus and continue to get post 2018/2019 build I need to get they yearly not the monthly

Also even with the yearly. - were still limited to how many rtx cards we can use? Will there be an even higher level tier for that privalage?


To recap, monthly subscribers will get the latest versions after V4 , but these newer versions, which will support RT Core HW and NVLink - will not support multi-GPUs, so we can differentiate them from the Enterprise versions that cost $500-$600 + AA pass. The annual subscription has the same limits, but adds the AA plug-ins.

For more GPUs, you need to buy Octane+AA Enterprise, and If you own Octane 4 already, then the best value is the annual AA upgrade right now, which covers all plugins, all updates and a second slave.

We may also introduce (after 2018.1 is stable) a low cost monthly option for V4 Enterprise users who just want the latest updates (i.e. 2019.x+) for their V4 primary plug-in, but not the rest of the AA bundle plugins, extra slave or an annual commitment. Feedback is welcome.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1923
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Lewis » Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:09 pm

Lewis Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:09 pm
Goldorak wrote:We may also introduce (after 2018.1 is stable) a low cost monthly option for V4 Enterprise users who just want the latest updates (i.e. 2019.x+) for their V4 primary plug-in, but not the rest of the AA bundle plugins, extra slave or an annual commitment. Feedback is welcome.


That (bold) would be most welcome option, please make that standard "perpetual/upgrade" for those who don't need All-Access.

Thanks
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 2x2080Ti + 2x1080Ti
RS1 Dual Xeon E5-2690, 64GB RAM, Win8, 2080Ti + 2x1080Ti + TitanX(M)
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 2*1080Ti
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby ataylor » Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:39 pm

ataylor Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:39 pm
Does that annual AA ie.. v4 + 199/year let us use more than 1 RTX GPU. Going fwd
ataylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby ataylor » Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:52 pm

ataylor Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:52 pm
Let's be honest ...Are you doing the RTX LIMIT to protect ORC??? ... Or will there be an even bigger tier... For the same thing your competitors give us for free? - you need to rethink these artificial limits on number of gpus...
ataylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Goldorak » Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:15 am

Goldorak Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:15 am
ataylor wrote:Does that annual AA ie.. v4 + 199/year let us use more than 1 RTX GPU. Going fwd


Yes. The limit on GPU count / offline is only for existing subscriptions that have no up front payment. There needs to be some meaningful difference like this to divide the value between a user paying us $699 up front vs. $20, or even $199.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1923
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby ataylor » Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:37 am

ataylor Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:37 am
The 699 or what have you was the v4 version in this case?
ataylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby ataylor » Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:40 am

ataylor Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:40 am
So for those of us that have v3 and got the v4 update... We want to do the update to AA for 199 and not just get the 199/yr or 20/mo sub... We want to start with our v3/4 license and do the upgrade from that? Do I have that right?
ataylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby ataylor » Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:04 pm

ataylor Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:04 pm
Currently when logged in our v4 doesn't say Enterprise... Is that normal till we do the AA update for 199? Or do I have the wrong base product to start with?
ataylor
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby cjadams » Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:43 am

cjadams Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:43 am
and crickets....

My account looks like this: i purchased the 199/yr AA upgrade extension..
I had v3/v4 that got the free update.

Sooo.. did i screw up .. or do i not really have an enterprise AA license now? I am getting an error with every c4d plugin i try.. no matter the "description"
Is the AA "enterprise" one just not out yet?
Here is what see,,, forums support no one seems to respond!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-01-21 at 6.21.09 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-01-21 at 4.16.35 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-01-21 at 12.42.24 AM.png
cjadams
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:27 pm
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Sep 19, 2019 10:56 pm [ UTC ]