Page 16 of 16

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:47 am
by NickG
I own AA enterprise license.
I have installed daemon on my render slave, but when i run octane on my workstation I got message on slave "all of your license for this product are currently in use" so i cant use netwrok rendering.
What im doing wrong?

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 8:56 am
by Ferdinand13
NickG wrote:I own AA enterprise license.
I have installed daemon on my render slave, but when i run octane on my workstation I got message on slave "all of your license for this product are currently in use" so i cant use netwrok rendering.
What im doing wrong?


Hey NickG,

Are you using the Octane Render v4.XX Standalone or Studio version? I had the same issue, but once I installed Octane v4 Studio (on both the master and the slave machine) it worked :) Make sure that if you're using an Octane plugin like Cinema 4D, that under settings you're referencing the Studio version as well.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 8:48 pm
by NickG
oh really thats working!
thank you Ferdinand13!
just one note: studio version supposed to be installed only on slave, but workstation should keep enterprise version

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:29 pm
by Ferdinand13
You're welcome and yes, I've kept both versions on the master machine, but when I reference the Standalone version in Cinema 4D, I can't connect to the render slave (or it tells me that I don't have a license again). It's definitely not working 'properly' at the moment. Either way, have fun network rendering! :D

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:09 am
by Ferdinand13
Hello everyone,

Now I've got trouble with my Octane Render AA render slave agaIn. When I run the "run_installed_daemon.bat" file it informs me of the following:

OctaneRender Studio Standalone
---------------------------------------------
You either have no subscription for this product or your subscription(s) have expired.
You have 1 available license, which is only compatible with non-subscription releases.
You have 2 available Creator Subscriptions, which are only compatible with the Creator release.


If I try to use the regular Standalone version I get the following message:

OctaneRender Standalone
-----------------------------------
All of your license for this product are currently in use.

1/1 license in-use.


Could someone please inform me what is going on? This used to work fine a couple of days ago, now it doesn't. Where is the render slave I paid for? I need this to work now, because I've got a big render job ahead of me. Please help!

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:02 pm
by bepeg4d
Hi,
you need to use the new Standalone version for AA, that can be downloaded in the Standalone release notes discussion at Downloads for users with an additional Enterprise All-Access license (excluding subscription All-Access) section here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=69925
ciao Beppe

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:13 pm
by Ferdinand13
Thanks a lot for getting back to me Beppe. I also posted a request in the Octane Render group on Facebook and Kevin Yu and Arturo Blas Jiménez already pointed me into the right direction.

Going forward, I was wondering, whether there'd be a way to find out about these updates more officially, because the last information I got in regards to the render slave includes with Octane Render Enterprise All-Access was from the forum (I think even Jules himself), who told me to use the Studio version on the interim, until the actual system is in place. Maybe you could send out emails to the respective customers to inform them about the upcoming changes. That'd be great.

Also, this version is called "Creator Version" in the installation folder, but the license is called "Enterprise All-Access". I know how long it took me to wrap my head around the various subscription models, so if there is a new system (and a new naming convention) in place, it would be great to hear about it, before I get confused again ;)