Page 13 of 35

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:06 am
by Goldorak
MFindt wrote:Hello from germany,
sorry for my question.

I own a Standalone and DAZ3d Plugin Licence for version 3. I upgraded them to 4. I is nessesary to create a subsription (20$ month) too?

I am a little bit confused.

Thanks
Michael


No subscription needed for V3-> V4, it is 100% free perpetual update for all V3 users.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:32 am
by MFindt
Thank you!

Goldorak wrote:
MFindt wrote:Hello from germany,
sorry for my question.

I own a Standalone and DAZ3d Plugin Licence for version 3. I upgraded them to 4. I is nessesary to create a subsription (20$ month) too?

I am a little bit confused.

Thanks
Michael


No subscription needed for V3-> V4, it is 100% free perpetual update for all V3 users.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:59 am
by KeeWe
Ferdinand13 wrote:Hi,

So I purchased the OctaneRender® Enterprise All-Access Annual Extension and was trying to activate the additional 'render slave' promised in the marketing blurb. Initially it didn't work, i.e. the '_run_installed_daemon.bat' told me that there was no available license to run it.

I did some further digging, whereupon I realised that the download section of Octane's website offers Octane Render Standalone and Octane Render Studio (which recently was updated to version 4.00 as well). So I downloaded Octane Render Studio, installed it on both my machines, set the Octane plugin in Cinema 4D to point to the Studio version, not the Standalone version and tried again.

Voila, I just did my very first network render. Hooray!

Now, it seems though, that I suddenly got a whole lot more questions. Is Octane Render Standalone still needed, or will everything move over to the Studio version going forward? I'm a bit confused, because of Goldorak's post below:

Goldorak wrote:Yes, it could be made clearer, and I will talk to the team about it - the subscriptions do include a subscription-only version of standalone (and for V4, and only for V4, there is a subscription only network slave). The purchased standalone and DCC 'Enterprise' licences are different - they allow you to use more GPUs and include offline mode. For future versions, NV link is only in Enterprise licences, and the GPU limit will be back to 1-2.


As I said before, using the 'standard' version of Standalone v4 (which is based on the license I purchased before), I can't get the render slave to work, however it does work with the Studio version. But going by Goldorak's quote, the purchased Standalone license should offer network rendering as well, with more GPUs (and offline?).

I'm a little confused. Could someone clarify? That'd be great!


Today, I did the same thing and it works just fine. I didn't change any on my workstation, still running my perpetual license there. I just reinstalled the standalone STUDIO on my slave and it worked right away. Though an info from the support would have been nice since I'm in contact with the about this since launch...

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:23 am
by Ferdinand13
Yes, same here KeeWe. It was just trial and error that finally made it work for me. But what I'm still not quite sure about is, if this is the 'official' way to get the render slave to work, because the Studio subscription is supposed to be its own thing, that doesn't come with the benefit of a free render slave.

Also, see Goldorak's earlier message where he mentions that currently they have bundled two full versions of Standalone in the Enterprise All-Access plan, in order to make network rendering work? Does that mean, I can run Octane on two machines at the same time apart from network rendering? I'll try that out this afternoon.

I'm in contact with Otoy's help line, who told me that they've got issues with the license server, which is why network rendering with the purchased version of Standalone (the one - I guess - we should actually use) doesn't work at the moment. They promised to let me know though, once it is fixed.

Either way, this is all a bit confusing at the moment.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:08 am
by _qmvc3WkfIhgYS
If I sign-up for a monthly subscription, do I have to pay to a 1-year period, (12 payments)? Or can I cancel at any time?

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:55 am
by Goldorak
If you pay monthly, you can cancel at any time.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:52 pm
by a-fukufuku
>NVLink (Octane 2018.1) and full Vulkan-RTX hardware acceleration (Octane 2019).
Does this mean support for both Geforce RTX and Quadro RTX?
Does Geforce RTX have some limitation?
Can both case use twice amount of memory which one GPU board has?
e.g We can only use 8GB if two 8GB memory GPUs are connected via SLI. How about Geforce RTX and Quadro RTX?

I'd appreciate it if you could reply.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:51 pm
by Daniel_Ward
Hi Jules,

what's happening with the Slave Licences for All Access customers?

Cheers,

Dan.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:08 pm
by Goldorak
Daniel_Ward wrote:Hi Jules,

what's happening with the Slave Licences for All Access customers?

Cheers,

Dan.


It should be working - do you not see an AA V4 studio slave available? If you don't, please contact help desk.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:13 pm
by Lewis
Hi guys,

Is this All-Acess started working now, can we use all plugins or not yet ?

Thanks