OctaneRender standalone 1.10 released

Forums: OctaneRender standalone 1.10 released
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby Sealikon » Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:55 am

Sealikon Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:55 am
Made my day ! Thank you Otoy's team its looking great ;)
Sealikon
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:52 pm
Location: South-West coast, France

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby m.arc.in » Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:01 pm

m.arc.in Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:01 pm
shadow catcher does not work anymore.
1.05 and older - worked perfectly.

edit:

I tried to reverse normals, and made a new background plane.
It does not work.
Any ideas?
win7 64/core i7 920/32GB RAM/3x GTX 580 3GB 4x GTX 970 4GB/blender 2.79/Rhino 5,0/octane 3
win7 64/core i5-460M/8GB RAM/GTX 460M 1,5GB/blender 2.79/Rhino 5,0/octane 3 (ASUS G73JW)
User avatar
m.arc.in
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:16 am
Location: RQM45

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby FooZe » Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:51 pm

FooZe Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:51 pm
Hi M.Arc.In,

Are you using an HDRI?
Have you made sure you have importance sampling enabled?

Thanks
Chris.
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby m.arc.in » Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:07 am

m.arc.in Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:07 am
FooZe wrote:Hi M.Arc.In,

Are you using an HDRI?
Have you made sure you have importance sampling enabled?

Thanks
Chris.


Chris, it is on all the time.
Strange, I have in my scene macromaterial, when the scene loads, and I do not touch that material everything is ok, but when i try to change it shadow catcher disables itself.
After that i can't turn it on.

In all older RC versions of Octane it worked fine.


Edit:

Ok. It works fine now.
I think it is a small bug.
When the scene loads everything is ok, but after some changes in macro materials, shadow catcher stops.
Reversing changes in materials does not help. The solution is to turn importance_sampling OFF and ON again. After that litle trick it works!

Last update, it stops after material assignment to mesh (material node) or after assignment any type of material to input node inside of macro material. When I tried to exchange material, or aply new one it hapens all the time. The solution is to turn importance_sampling OFF nad ON.

I hope, it all is clear. My english is bad, I do not know if I make myself clear enough

Thanks!
win7 64/core i7 920/32GB RAM/3x GTX 580 3GB 4x GTX 970 4GB/blender 2.79/Rhino 5,0/octane 3
win7 64/core i5-460M/8GB RAM/GTX 460M 1,5GB/blender 2.79/Rhino 5,0/octane 3 (ASUS G73JW)
User avatar
m.arc.in
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 11:16 am
Location: RQM45

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby amathews9518 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:14 am

amathews9518 Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:14 am
amathews9518 wrote:Here is the files that work in 1.0 but not in 1.1

8-) I scaled the model down quite a bit. I think the problem was scale was way to big .
Able to use in 1.1 with no problem after this.

Textures were looking weird when model was large.
Now looks great and seems to render faster.
W764 2xE5 2650 3-780(3GB) + 780TI(3GB) Asrack EP2C602 40gb Lightwave & Chief Architect
amathews9518
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:11 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby merid888 » Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:09 am

merid888 Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:09 am
hi karba i'm using octane standalone and have a error with hdri, maybe som bug for hdri ? the image only have 3.5 mb
Attachments
hdri error.jpg
W10 x64 Bits, 24 Gb 1866 OC Mghz, P9X79 ws, E5-2670 Xeón, 2.60 Ghz to 3.30 Ghz Overclock, 2 SSD 240 Gb Raid, ThermalTake Water 2, 1 GTX 1080 Ti OC 11 GB ROG STRIX, 1 Power Supply Corsair 750 W.
User avatar
merid888
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 698
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Location: Merida

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby FooZe » Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:51 am

FooZe Mon Feb 18, 2013 12:51 am
merid888 wrote:i'm using octane standalone and have a error with hdri, maybe som bug for hdri ? the image only have 3.5 mb


Hi Merid888,

Is this happening for you with any HDRI's or only this one file?

Thanks
Chris.
User avatar
FooZe
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:00 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender standalone 1.1 available

Postby xtrm3d » Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:06 pm

xtrm3d Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:06 pm
Ok. It works fine now.
I think it is a small bug.
When the scene loads everything is ok, but after some changes in macro materials, shadow catcher stops.
Reversing changes in materials does not help. The solution is to turn importance_sampling OFF and ON again. After that litle trick it works!


have teh same issue here ..
my solution to fix it ?
just hit the reload button on teh hdri :-)
xtrm3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 7:01 pm
Location: santa monica
Previous

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:01 pm [ UTC ]