Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Forums: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby archigrafix » Fri Apr 19, 2013 10:23 am

archigrafix Fri Apr 19, 2013 10:23 am
Wow Jim! I feel like it is almost ready for us no?
archigrafix
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:37 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby steveps3 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:14 am

steveps3 Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:14 am
It is looking very good. I don't suppose there is any finger in the air type release date? i.e. this month, couple of months, end of the year?
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby kavorka » Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:38 pm

kavorka Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:38 pm
WOW!
it's much farther along than I thought.
Thank you for all your work and this new sample answers a lot of questions, but I do have more ;)

1. I noticed there wasnt a displacement node, even though Blender has displacement built in, do we need to wait for Octane to support it to use it?
2. If I run an animation, does it need to reload everything for each frame into the VRAM? or will it keep all textures, ect? I'm really hoping to speed up the render time on my animations which can take up my render machine for several days at a time. Right now I can't use an HDRI image for animations because it takes a good 10 sec to load for each frame.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby megacal » Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:28 am

megacal Mon Apr 22, 2013 12:28 am
Hi Jim,
my wife is skilled Blender professional too, and she loves them both: Blender and Octane.

Then I'll just be patient...I'm sure she'll pop the whip if she catches you slacking....mine does! :lol:

Thanks for working on it....I have no idea what it entails....it's all magic to me when I hit the render button.
Good job mate. ;)

2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby convergen » Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:20 am

convergen Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:20 am
I noticed that there is a server IP address in the settings window, does this allow for a seperate network computer to handle the rendering?
Convergen | Adelaide Australia
Windows 7 x64 | GTX 580 1.5GB | 12GB DDR3 | Core i7 920 @ 3.6ghz
convergen
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby JimStar » Mon Apr 22, 2013 6:00 am

JimStar Mon Apr 22, 2013 6:00 am
kavorka wrote:WOW!
it's much farther along than I thought.
Thank you for all your work and this new sample answers a lot of questions, but I do have more ;)

1. I noticed there wasnt a displacement node, even though Blender has displacement built in, do we need to wait for Octane to support it to use it?
2. If I run an animation, does it need to reload everything for each frame into the VRAM? or will it keep all textures, ect? I'm really hoping to speed up the render time on my animations which can take up my render machine for several days at a time. Right now I can't use an HDRI image for animations because it takes a good 10 sec to load for each frame.

A little later you will see how it works... I will try to optimize all the animation things as much as possible - right now the plugin is just not in the stage where optimisation work starts... But even if very first versions will not have something - the plugin will grow up quickly...

convergen wrote:I noticed that there is a server IP address in the settings window, does this allow for a seperate network computer to handle the rendering?

At the time this feature is not available...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby Daniel » Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:35 pm

Daniel Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:35 pm
So is animation working yet? Are you able to take a pre-animated character and run it in this build? That's just a general question, but if you could show a preview of it as well, I'm sure that would make many people happy.
Core i7 950 @3.07GHz | GTX 460 2GB | 12GB RAM | Window 7 x64
Daniel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:52 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby mib2berlin » Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:48 pm

mib2berlin Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:48 pm
Hi JimStar, great work sofar.
I saw in your last video you use Blender 2.64, we are now at 2.67 or short before.
Blender has a very short release cycles, about 2 month.
As we need a special build for Octane addon do you think you follow this short cycle?

Cheers, mib.
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby JimStar » Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:50 pm

JimStar Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:50 pm
mib2berlin wrote:Hi JimStar, great work sofar.
I saw in your last video you use Blender 2.64, we are now at 2.67 or short before.
Blender has a very short release cycles, about 2 month.
As we need a special build for Octane addon do you think you follow this short cycle?

Cheers, mib.

JimStar wrote:... Octane Blender plugin will be released as binary and as patch for new Blender releases, don't worry about it too.
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Blender

Postby mib2berlin » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:46 pm

mib2berlin Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:46 pm
Ah, over read this, thanks.

Cheers, mib.
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:57 am [ UTC ]