Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Forums: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:09 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:09 pm
pricing is fair enough against others.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13836
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby indexofrefraction » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:47 pm

indexofrefraction Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:47 pm
abstrax wrote:You will need a standalone license and a license for the plugin. One pays for the development of Octane the other for the plugin. A plugin alone doesn't render...


hm?
this is just a technical question ... ( i have no problem with buying the plug in addition to the standalone )

will u need to have the standalone installed? or is it involved in any way? communicating w cinema.
from the preview i'd guess u have the render code in the plugin, and the standalone is not involved.
(which would be much better and faster i guess)
Mac Pro (2012) 2x6 Core | 24GB | 1 x Geforce GTX580/3GB
indexofrefraction
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 9:53 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby abstrax » Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:21 pm

abstrax Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:21 pm
indexofrefraction wrote:hm?
this is just a technical question ... ( i have no problem with buying the plug in addition to the standalone )

will u need to have the standalone installed? or is it involved in any way? communicating w cinema.
from the preview i'd guess u have the render code in the plugin, and the standalone is not involved.
(which would be much better and faster i guess)


You don't need to install the standalone version, but you need the license. In the plugin you effectively enter two licenses.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5170
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby Nimpsy » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:07 pm

Nimpsy Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:07 pm
Thanks for the clarification. Eagerly awaiting this new plugin to play with.
Jamal Qutub / Nimpsy Studio
http://nimpsy.com

MacBookPro Retina 15-inch 2.3GHz quad-core Intel Core i7 w/NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M (384 Cuda Cores) / C4DR14
User avatar
Nimpsy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 9:41 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby indexofrefraction » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:42 pm

indexofrefraction Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:42 pm
abstrax wrote:You don't need to install the standalone version, but you need the license. In the plugin you effectively enter two licenses.


thx, perfect. looking forward to the release.
btw it would be nice if licencing doesnt involve a connection to your servers every time on start.
Mac Pro (2012) 2x6 Core | 24GB | 1 x Geforce GTX580/3GB
indexofrefraction
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 9:53 am

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby adecemployee » Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:32 pm

adecemployee Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:32 pm
Incredible... Nice to see this progress and will definitely be purchasing once released. :D
Matt Sheppard
Architecural Design & Specifications - A-DEC Inc.

System:
Windows 7 - Octane 1 2.57
HP z800 2xXeo X5690 3.4ghz
NVIDIA Quadro 6000 - NVIDIA TESLA c2075
User avatar
adecemployee
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby aoktar » Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:55 pm

aoktar Thu Feb 07, 2013 8:55 pm
thnx :mrgreen:
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13836
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby useruser » Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:59 pm

useruser Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:59 pm
hello,
does support the octance-bridge c4d-renderinstances?
thank you! :)
Workstation: Win 10 PRO 64 bit, 3,4 GHZ ,6-cores, 64 GB RAM , 4x RTX 2080 Ti
1. RenderSlave: Win 10 Pro 64 bit , 3x GTX 980Ti
2. RenderSlave: Win 10 Pro 64 bit 2x GTX 980 Ti
useruser
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:37 pm

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby aoktar » Mon Feb 11, 2013 4:45 pm

aoktar Mon Feb 11, 2013 4:45 pm
useruser wrote:hello,
does support the octance-bridge c4d-renderinstances?
thank you! :)


yes it's supported
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13836
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Preview of OctaneRender for Cinema 4D

Postby useruser » Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:31 pm

useruser Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:31 pm
sounds good! :)
so it is possible to render a huge amount of renderinstances without gettings problems with the memory?
for instance: is it possible to render 500 000 renderinstances of an lowpolyobjekt with a 4 GB-RAM-GTX Geforce 680?
thanks
Workstation: Win 10 PRO 64 bit, 3,4 GHZ ,6-cores, 64 GB RAM , 4x RTX 2080 Ti
1. RenderSlave: Win 10 Pro 64 bit , 3x GTX 980Ti
2. RenderSlave: Win 10 Pro 64 bit 2x GTX 980 Ti
useruser
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:37 pm
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Mon Jan 18, 2021 8:19 am [ UTC ]