OctaneRender 1.0 available

Forums: OctaneRender 1.0 available
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby kavorka » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:53 pm

kavorka Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:53 pm
I don't use Lightwave, so I can't elaborate. But I see it in the plugins forum.
people are using it.
The exporters are actually fairly simple. You will do most of the setup in the Octane stand alone, not in Lightwave. Once you have your model/scene done, you can go back and forth between Octane and Lightwave to get the look you want.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby palhano » Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:56 am

palhano Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:56 am
Congratulations to everyone involved on the release of the Octane 1.0!!!
It has been a pleasure to see the software becomes such a nice Digital Content Creation (DCC) tool.
Hope you continue paying attention to users suggestions and comments but now that you are on the market swimming with the big fishes perhaps you should take a closer look at the trends also. Python scripting and Alembic file format are alredy supported by major DCC manufacturers and would be highly desirable features.
Python is used in every aspect of production chain, products like South Paw Tactic that offers an open source digital asset management and workflow control can connect to the DCCs that supports the language. Alembic file format on the other hand thanks to its support by big studios like Sony Pictures Imageworks and Industrial Light & Magic is rapidly evolving to become a standard file format to move geometry from different applications. Exocortex for instance can move an animated mesh with changing topology, UVs, normals an so forth from Softimage to 3dsmax to Maya and finaly render it with Arnold render... might as well be Octane!
Best regards!
palhano
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 7:24 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby karanis » Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:22 am

karanis Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:22 am
myislg wrote:Hello!Will the Octane Render using double-precision calculations of the graphics or single-precision calculations?


That was a big question of mine and Thanks to Radiance, enlightened me.

Octane is using single precision calculations so Teslas or Quadro`s are not worth buying to use with Octane.
Buy as many GeForce`s as you can, Octane goes single precision
Win7 64 & Slackware 14 64 | 3x Zotac 580 amp & 1x MSI 680 | i7 3930K @4.8 | 32 GB | Asus rampage extreme IV
User avatar
karanis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:21 pm
Location: Ankara / TURKEY

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby karanis » Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:31 am

karanis Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:31 am
I`m a big fan of Lightwave since version 4.0 ...

Currently there is a builtin plugin under development with very satisfactory and promising results. Developer stated there are things to do, details can be found here viewtopic.php?f=7&t=24959

I used Lightwave exporter plugin (worked nicely under lw 7.5, but had problems with newer versions of lw). Everything worked fine but at least it is an exporter plugin, so every frame is exported 1by1 to Octane so you may have troubles using it if you have more than 500K polygons in an animation.
Win7 64 & Slackware 14 64 | 3x Zotac 580 amp & 1x MSI 680 | i7 3930K @4.8 | 32 GB | Asus rampage extreme IV
User avatar
karanis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:21 pm
Location: Ankara / TURKEY

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby myislg » Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:46 pm

myislg Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:46 pm
karanis wrote:
myislg wrote:Hello!Will the Octane Render using double-precision calculations of the graphics or single-precision calculations?


That was a big question of mine and Thanks to Radiance, enlightened me.

Octane is using single precision calculations so Teslas or Quadro`s are not worth buying to use with Octane.
Buy as many GeForce`s as you can, Octane goes single precision


Thank you for your reply, I would also like to ask, 580 and 680 of the contrast which is faster? :D
myislg
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:38 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby Refracty » Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:54 pm

Refracty Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:54 pm
580

3D Animation & 3D Visualisierung Köln, Germany
www.lichtblickstudio.com


High End CGI, Animation and VFX from Cologne
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby myislg » Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:53 pm

myislg Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:53 pm
Refracty wrote:580

Thank you
myislg
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:38 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby smicha » Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:04 pm

smicha Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:04 pm
Yes, 580 is faster about 10%, but 680:

- 680 may have 4GB of vram vs 3GB,
- is less power consuming (about 50W),
- is silencer,
- temps are lower about 5C on air,
- is cold under watercooling - max 35C during rendering, and overclocks very very well and then is as fast as 580
- is stable - never fails - I replaced 2x580 with 2x680 - RMA.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby Refracty » Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:54 pm

Refracty Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:54 pm
Of course you could overclock a 580 easily and it will still be faster compared to an overclocked 680.
If you watercool a 580 or 680 you shouldn't worry about temps at all.

But 1 GB more VRam can be an advantage. Another thing that wasn't mentioned is the texture count. The 680 will give you more space for the number of textures.
If you are on a budget and can find a 580 3GB I would go for it.
I would rather choose two 580 then one 680 to be honest.

3D Animation & 3D Visualisierung Köln, Germany
www.lichtblickstudio.com


High End CGI, Animation and VFX from Cologne
User avatar
Refracty
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: 3D-Visualisierung Köln

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby smicha » Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:59 pm

smicha Wed Dec 05, 2012 6:59 pm
Refracty wrote:I would rather choose two 580 then one 680 to be honest.


Definitely yes.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Jul 07, 2020 9:57 am [ UTC ]