OctaneRender 1.0 available

Forums: OctaneRender 1.0 available
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby kavorka » Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:49 pm

kavorka Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:49 pm
karanis wrote:Congratulations to you all... All developers, the community and everybody who got involved somehow...

Happy Birthday OCTANE...

Core dev team... You did a great job... Congratulations... Keep running mates...

And for the guys who is yelling, complaining about "Octane in Blender". I`m sorry for them, because it is a PEBKAC...
I am running Octane from Blender, really well, without any error (just a few issues in Linux but no probs in windullz)...
Follow the guides, read more, you`ll solve...
Ask yourself first, before blaming the others...

Congratulations ...


They are asking for an integrated plugin, not the exporter which is available.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby larmannjan » Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:39 pm

larmannjan Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:39 pm
Is instancing complete or is it still in development?
Win 7 64-bit | GTX580 | i7- 2600 @ 3.4Ghz | 12GB
larmannjan
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 7:25 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby vinz » Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:52 pm

vinz Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:52 pm
I'm also using octane with blender for 2 years now, and i've now a good workflow with the standalone version ( for my own needs. )
So, I don't complain octane is low priced have amazing quality/speed and a hight valued users community, but i'm agree , Octane team , don't forget blender user in the futur, please ;)

Anyway as already said before, again thanks Core Team for your hard work and congrats !

kavorka wrote:They are asking for an integrated plugin, not the exporter which is available.

Yes for sure, but from what i see in the website there are no integrated plugin for blender, customer should read carefully and search for informations before buying.

vinz
:D
i7 8700k / 16Gib / GTX980Ti 6GiB / win10x64 1803 / Blender 2.78a / drivers 416.34 + Octane 4.0 Standalone / OctaneBlender
User avatar
vinz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: France

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby karanis » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:17 pm

karanis Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:17 pm
kavorka wrote:
karanis wrote:Congratulations to you all... All developers, the community and everybody who got involved somehow...

Happy Birthday OCTANE...

Core dev team... You did a great job... Congratulations... Keep running mates...

And for the guys who is yelling, complaining about "Octane in Blender". I`m sorry for them, because it is a PEBKAC...
I am running Octane from Blender, really well, without any error (just a few issues in Linux but no probs in windullz)...
Follow the guides, read more, you`ll solve...
Ask yourself first, before blaming the others...

Congratulations ...


They are asking for an integrated plugin, not the exporter which is available.



All are very well stated in forums...
I need the integrated plugin also... Very very deeply indeed...
One should consult the 3rd party & plugins forum...
All facts can be easily understood...
Win7 64 & Slackware 14 64 | 3x Zotac 580 amp & 1x MSI 680 | i7 3930K @4.8 | 32 GB | Asus rampage extreme IV
User avatar
karanis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 11:21 pm
Location: Ankara / TURKEY

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby myislg » Sat Dec 01, 2012 11:11 am

myislg Sat Dec 01, 2012 11:11 am
Hello!Will the Octane Render using double-precision calculations of the graphics or single-precision calculations?
myislg
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:38 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby erikde » Sat Dec 01, 2012 2:04 pm

erikde Sat Dec 01, 2012 2:04 pm
Congratulation, I will test this new version and I need to know something:

I have purchased the beta version, normally the cost for beta user will be less no ? if yes how to do to purchased the final 1.0 version with special price, impossible to see option speak about that ib store ?

And because I purchased the standalone, do I have special price too on smax plug in ?

Thanks
erikde
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:40 am
Location: Nice, France

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby PeterCGS » Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:07 pm

PeterCGS Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:07 pm
erikde wrote:Congratulation, I will test this new version and I need to know something:

I have purchased the beta version, normally the cost for beta user will be less no ? if yes how to do to purchased the final 1.0 version with special price, impossible to see option speak about that ib store ?

And because I purchased the standalone, do I have special price too on smax plug in ?

Thanks


You didn't buy a special "beta" version.. You bought 1.0, but you had access to beta :P, so just download 1.0 and go wild.... You dont have to buy it again :P...
Win7, i7 980 Hexacore, 24GB RAM, 3xEVGA SC 670 GTX 4GB
PeterCGS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 2:36 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:24 pm

FrankPooleFloating Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:24 pm
Can anyone tell me if the 1.0 release has a Lightwave scene export plug -- I thought it was listed as such on old site but now there is no mention of LW export/script on new site... I know Juanjo will have his plug ready before long, but in the meantime I would love the ability to export scenes to Octane.

Please help! :?
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby kavorka » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:26 pm

kavorka Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:26 pm
FrankPooleFloating wrote:Can anyone tell me if the 1.0 release has a Lightwave scene export plug -- I thought it was listed as such on old site but now there is no mention of LW export/script on new site... I know Juanjo will have his plug ready before long, but in the meantime I would love the ability to export scenes to Octane.

Please help! :?


There is an unofficial exporter to use until the integrated plugin becomes available.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: NEW: OctaneRender 1.0 available

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:32 pm

FrankPooleFloating Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:32 pm
Holy smokes, that was a fast answer!.. does it work pretty good?.. Buggy?
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:02 am [ UTC ]