OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Forums: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Goldorak » Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:06 am

Goldorak Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:06 am
MFindt wrote:Hello from germany,
sorry for my question.

I own a Standalone and DAZ3d Plugin Licence for version 3. I upgraded them to 4. I is nessesary to create a subsription (20$ month) too?

I am a little bit confused.

Thanks
Michael


No subscription needed for V3-> V4, it is 100% free perpetual update for all V3 users.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby MFindt » Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:32 am

MFindt Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:32 am
Thank you!

Goldorak wrote:
MFindt wrote:Hello from germany,
sorry for my question.

I own a Standalone and DAZ3d Plugin Licence for version 3. I upgraded them to 4. I is nessesary to create a subsription (20$ month) too?

I am a little bit confused.

Thanks
Michael


No subscription needed for V3-> V4, it is 100% free perpetual update for all V3 users.
MFindt
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:56 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby KeeWe » Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:59 am

KeeWe Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:59 am
Ferdinand13 wrote:Hi,

So I purchased the OctaneRender® Enterprise All-Access Annual Extension and was trying to activate the additional 'render slave' promised in the marketing blurb. Initially it didn't work, i.e. the '_run_installed_daemon.bat' told me that there was no available license to run it.

I did some further digging, whereupon I realised that the download section of Octane's website offers Octane Render Standalone and Octane Render Studio (which recently was updated to version 4.00 as well). So I downloaded Octane Render Studio, installed it on both my machines, set the Octane plugin in Cinema 4D to point to the Studio version, not the Standalone version and tried again.

Voila, I just did my very first network render. Hooray!

Now, it seems though, that I suddenly got a whole lot more questions. Is Octane Render Standalone still needed, or will everything move over to the Studio version going forward? I'm a bit confused, because of Goldorak's post below:

Goldorak wrote:Yes, it could be made clearer, and I will talk to the team about it - the subscriptions do include a subscription-only version of standalone (and for V4, and only for V4, there is a subscription only network slave). The purchased standalone and DCC 'Enterprise' licences are different - they allow you to use more GPUs and include offline mode. For future versions, NV link is only in Enterprise licences, and the GPU limit will be back to 1-2.


As I said before, using the 'standard' version of Standalone v4 (which is based on the license I purchased before), I can't get the render slave to work, however it does work with the Studio version. But going by Goldorak's quote, the purchased Standalone license should offer network rendering as well, with more GPUs (and offline?).

I'm a little confused. Could someone clarify? That'd be great!


Today, I did the same thing and it works just fine. I didn't change any on my workstation, still running my perpetual license there. I just reinstalled the standalone STUDIO on my slave and it worked right away. Though an info from the support would have been nice since I'm in contact with the about this since launch...
4790k // 32 GB // Gainward 1070 GTX Golden Sample @ 4170/2126 Mhz // Win 10 // C4D 17.048
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Ferdinand13 » Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:23 am

Ferdinand13 Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:23 am
Yes, same here KeeWe. It was just trial and error that finally made it work for me. But what I'm still not quite sure about is, if this is the 'official' way to get the render slave to work, because the Studio subscription is supposed to be its own thing, that doesn't come with the benefit of a free render slave.

Also, see Goldorak's earlier message where he mentions that currently they have bundled two full versions of Standalone in the Enterprise All-Access plan, in order to make network rendering work? Does that mean, I can run Octane on two machines at the same time apart from network rendering? I'll try that out this afternoon.

I'm in contact with Otoy's help line, who told me that they've got issues with the license server, which is why network rendering with the purchased version of Standalone (the one - I guess - we should actually use) doesn't work at the moment. They promised to let me know though, once it is fixed.

Either way, this is all a bit confusing at the moment.
User avatar
Ferdinand13
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby patrickbarnekow » Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:08 am

patrickbarnekow Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:08 am
If I sign-up for a monthly subscription, do I have to pay to a 1-year period, (12 payments)? Or can I cancel at any time?
patrickbarnekow
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 1:52 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Goldorak » Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:55 am

Goldorak Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:55 am
If you pay monthly, you can cancel at any time.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby a-fukufuku » Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:52 pm

a-fukufuku Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:52 pm
>NVLink (Octane 2018.1) and full Vulkan-RTX hardware acceleration (Octane 2019).
Does this mean support for both Geforce RTX and Quadro RTX?
Does Geforce RTX have some limitation?
Can both case use twice amount of memory which one GPU board has?
e.g We can only use 8GB if two 8GB memory GPUs are connected via SLI. How about Geforce RTX and Quadro RTX?

I'd appreciate it if you could reply.
a-fukufuku
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 4:52 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Daniel_Ward » Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:51 pm

Daniel_Ward Mon Dec 10, 2018 10:51 pm
Hi Jules,

what's happening with the Slave Licences for All Access customers?

Cheers,

Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Goldorak » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:08 pm

Goldorak Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:08 pm
Daniel_Ward wrote:Hi Jules,

what's happening with the Slave Licences for All Access customers?

Cheers,

Dan.


It should be working - do you not see an AA V4 studio slave available? If you don't, please contact help desk.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1809
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Lewis » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:13 pm

Lewis Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:13 pm
Hi guys,

Is this All-Acess started working now, can we use all plugins or not yet ?

Thanks
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 2x2080Ti + 2x1080Ti
RS1 Dual Xeon E5-2690, 64GB RAM, Win8, 3x1080Ti
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 1080Ti + 1080 + TitanX(M)
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:23 pm [ UTC ]