export to Standalone? clay render?

Forums: export to Standalone? clay render?
Autodesk Inventor (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

export to Standalone? clay render?

Postby macray » Tue Mar 08, 2016 7:59 pm

macray Tue Mar 08, 2016 7:59 pm
1. is it possible to export to the standalone once the model has been exported to Octane and is displayed in the render video? or maybe another option to somehow fastload complex models (maybe an Octane internal file format that can open a lot faster than starting another export? - when I think of the 50min model export that's scary if a colleague asks me to show him the thing in Octane...)

2. Is there an option to render clays in Octane just like in Cinema? the AO info channel is not really the equivalent that I'm looking for...
Octane running @ Dell Precision M6800 laptop, nVidia quadro 3100M
User avatar
macray
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:42 pm

Re: export to Standalone? clay render?

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:24 pm

face_off Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:24 pm
1. is it possible to export to the standalone once the model has been exported to Octane and is displayed in the render video?
Yes, rightclick the Settings tab and "Export to OCS/ORBX".

Is there an option to render clays in Octane just like in Cinema? the AO info channel is not really the equivalent that I'm looking for...
I will add the clay rendering options to the plugin Viewport in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: export to Standalone? clay render?

Postby macray » Wed Mar 09, 2016 6:56 am

macray Wed Mar 09, 2016 6:56 am
thank you very much!

could you tell me where I can find that option so I can test it? (or is it not present in the Demo?)
right-clicking the settings tab doesn't do anything.
Octane running @ Dell Precision M6800 laptop, nVidia quadro 3100M
User avatar
macray
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:42 pm

Re: export to Standalone? clay render?

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:47 am

face_off Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:47 am
Rightclick the Settings tree, and it's the last two options on the popup menu (which have been added since the manual page at https://docs.otoy.com/Inventor/?page_id=31 has been written).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: export to Standalone? clay render?

Postby macray » Wed Mar 09, 2016 12:49 pm

macray Wed Mar 09, 2016 12:49 pm
yeah, found it. Thanks again!

pretty well hidden and I cannot test it in the demo, but I guess it does what it should. :D
Octane running @ Dell Precision M6800 laptop, nVidia quadro 3100M
User avatar
macray
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 3:42 pm

Return to Autodesk Inventor


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:38 pm [ UTC ]