rotate sky

Forums: rotate sky
Autodesk Inventor (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Re: rotate sky

Postby frifer » Wed May 20, 2015 6:45 am

frifer Wed May 20, 2015 6:45 am
seems like there are many versions of what is actually UP..

here some samples:

http://getintopc.com/wp-content/uploads ... wnload.jpg
http://cadsetterout.wpengine.netdna-cdn ... ts-LOD.png


also see the last two posts on this page:
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=40469&start=20

would it be possible to define what is up for me? so that based on the local setting I can rotate it how i like?
frifer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:20 am

Re: rotate sky

Postby face_off » Wed May 20, 2015 8:00 am

face_off Wed May 20, 2015 8:00 am
According to https://archive.org/details/bliptv-20131014-195528-Caseinc-InventorMakingZYourUpAxisRatherThanY228 Y is Up in the default Inventor install. However it's possible to change that to Z (which I assume you have done at some point). The best solution is probably if I add a Configuration option "Z Axis is UP", which you can tick to get the plugin to convert vertices from Z-up to the Y-Up coordinate system that Octane needs.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: rotate sky

Postby frifer » Wed May 20, 2015 9:11 am

frifer Wed May 20, 2015 9:11 am
Pretty sure I didnt change anything from the default install.. (reinstalled everything with the new version about a week ago)..

BUT... i found something that might explain it.. there is a new setting i am not really sure when it has been added. bust have been within the last few years, and this setting is different based on the Language/country of the installed package.

attached is a screenshot.

Maybe you can read this value and adjust the view accordingly?

see the screenshot... since my inventor is german i marked where to click.. :)
Attachments
Settings.jpg
frifer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:20 am

Re: rotate sky

Postby face_off » Wed May 20, 2015 11:33 pm

face_off Wed May 20, 2015 11:33 pm
BUT... i found something that might explain it.. there is a new setting i am not really sure when it has been added. bust have been within the last few years, and this setting is different based on the Language/country of the installed package.
I can't see a way to read these values from the Inventor API - it is providing the camera transform in Y=Up coordinate space, so there is another transform internal to Inventor which converts the axis. I think a configuration checkbox to switch axes is the easiest option.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: rotate sky

Postby frifer » Thu May 21, 2015 5:51 am

frifer Thu May 21, 2015 5:51 am
Ok sounds good! :)
frifer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:20 am
Previous

Return to Autodesk Inventor


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:45 pm [ UTC ]