OctaneRender 2 for Inventor [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Inventor [STABLE]
Autodesk Inventor (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 29, 2014 2:53 am

face_off Wed Oct 29, 2014 2:53 am
I have refreshed the installer at the top of this thread with:

2.12.1.3
- Compiled with Octane 2.12.1
- Resolved issue where Weld elements were stopping the Viewport from opening

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.11.1 [TEST]

Postby Profius » Wed Oct 29, 2014 10:29 pm

Profius Wed Oct 29, 2014 10:29 pm
Can you pls send me one of the big assemblies causing this error and I will take a closer look.

Cause it is hard to send thousand of files, I tried to delete unnecessary parts, until error is stay. And I find out that the quantty is not the main problem. Please, try to render files in attachment.

You will need to rotate your part if you do this.

It is possible only in assemblies.

Alternatively, place an Inventor plane to use as the ground plane.

Does standart Inventor plane renders in Octane?

You would get a Cuda error similar to "Can't connect node '?????'

I received similar error once. If it will apear again, I will let you know.

Viacheslav
Attachments
TEST.rar
Error 702
(1.12 MiB) Downloaded 338 times
Win 8.1 64bit, GTX780 Ti, i7-3660x, 32Gig RAM, 344.75, Inventor 2015, plugin v.2.16
Profius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 30, 2014 3:59 am

face_off Thu Oct 30, 2014 3:59 am
Hi Viacheslav

Please, try to render files in attachment.
I downloaded and rendered the files in the attachment and got no error - sorry.

Does standart Inventor plane renders in Octane?
I may have used very thin box rather than a plane. Any flat 3d surface can be used as the ground plane.

Paul
Attachments
boxes.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Profius » Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:25 am

Profius Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:25 am
I downloaded and rendered the files in the attachment and got no error

This is definitely materials problem. Part materials was reassigned to green in test assembly. When I have changed it to original part colour, problem is disappeared.
Maybe localisation is a problem, like in node error?

And it is possible to add function that change default Octane axis? :)
Win 8.1 64bit, GTX780 Ti, i7-3660x, 32Gig RAM, 344.75, Inventor 2015, plugin v.2.16
Profius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 30, 2014 7:16 am

face_off Thu Oct 30, 2014 7:16 am
This is definitely materials problem. Part materials was reassigned to green in test assembly. When I have changed it to original part colour, problem is disappeared.
Maybe localisation is a problem, like in node error?
If you can give me some more info on the issue, or a sample file showing the problem, I can look into it in more detail. If you have a material "Steel" in assembly A which is blue, and a material "Steel" in assembly B which is green - the plugin can only handle one Steel material, so it will use the first one encountered. So if you have duplicated material names in parts, they should be the same Octane material - or rename them so they are unique. I hope that helps a little....

And it is possible to add function that change default Octane axis?
Octane assumed Y is UP. Whilst I can trick the plugin into using as up, things like Perspective Correction and Daylight then do not work correctly. So the best setting for Inventor is Y = UP.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Profius » Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:40 am

Profius Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:40 am
Maybe this will help. File of assembly is the same - "test".
Attachments
Error5.PNG
Win 8.1 64bit, GTX780 Ti, i7-3660x, 32Gig RAM, 344.75, Inventor 2015, plugin v.2.16
Profius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:13 pm

face_off Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:13 pm
Maybe this will help. File of assembly is the same - "test".
Hi Viacheslav - I don't get that Cuda error when I render that scene. Could you pls post a screenshot of the plugin Settings/Configuration dialog pls?

Thank

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Profius » Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:21 pm

Profius Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:21 pm
Hi Paul,

Could you pls post a screenshot of the plugin Settings/Configuration dialog pls?

All settings is standard.

There is more issues:

- welding is visible always in render, even if it hidden.
- its impossible to attach materials to some parts in assemblies. They rendering as white and don't response when I click on them in Octane viewport. This is floating problem. Each time the problem parts are different.

Viacheslav
Win 8.1 64bit, GTX780 Ti, i7-3660x, 32Gig RAM, 344.75, Inventor 2015, plugin v.2.16
Profius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:25 pm

face_off Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:25 pm
All settings is standard.
Can you post a screenshot of the Setting dialog pls?

- welding is visible always in render, even if it hidden.
There is no Visibility option for a weld. How are you hiding it pls?

- its impossible to attach materials to some parts in assemblies. They rendering as white and don't response when I click on them in Octane viewport. This is floating problem. Each time the problem parts are different.
Can provide an scene which demonstrates this problem pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Inventor 2.16 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Dec 24, 2014 10:43 am

face_off Wed Dec 24, 2014 10:43 am
I have refreshed the installer at the top of this thread with:

2.16.0.5
- Compiled with Octane 2.16.
- IMPORTANT: Requires Cuda driver 344.x or later
- Various additions/enhancements to emitters, including addition of "Surface Brightness" and "Cast Illumination" pin. See Octane 2.15 Standalone release notes for details.
- Removed ISO and FStop Imager pins. See Octane 2.15 Standalone release notes for details. Scenes saved with plugin versions prior to 2.16.0.5 will have the exposure converted to the new scale, however your default rendertarget "exposure" will not be converted - so you may need to adjust the default exposure and then "Save a Default"
- Daylight illumination power has been re-calibrated (pls see Octane Standalone 2.16 release notes for details). You may need to tweak the Daylight power of some pre-2.16 scenes to compensate.
- If the configuration file becomes corrupt, the plugin gives an option to the user to return it to default settings
- The plugin is now out of the Open Beta stage

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12003
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Inventor


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:35 am [ UTC ]