Page 1 of 1

Bug: smooth enabled material corupted when instance rotated

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:56 am
by jimho
if there is a family instance which contains any material with smooth enabled, when it is rotated more than 90 degree, the normals of the vertical faces will be mistakenly reversed then the smoothed suface will be corrupted in the rendering, though the model's geometry is actually fine.

fig.1 A family instance contains a material with smooth enable
smooth01.png


fig2. to compare with the first instance, second one is copied with no rotation, both fine
smooth02.png

smooth02a.png


fig3. the second instance rotated 90 degree corupted faces appears,
smooth04.png

smooth05.png


fig4. 180 degree, the suface appears ugly edge
smooth03a.png

smooth03.png


Here is the revit file with the family instance
smooth.rar
(1.31 MiB) Downloaded 25 times

Re: Bug: smooth enabled material corupted when instance rotated

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:02 am
by jimho
This BUG is really make people fraustrate, it makes the plugin basically useless for interior scenes.

See below
funiture.png

funiture0.png

Re: Bug: smooth enabled material corupted when instance rotated

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:13 am
by face_off
Hi. Thanks for this bug report. Can you please tell me if this version resolves your error? Please note that you should check it on a range of scenes to ensure the fix has not had a negative result on other geometry.

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/db/f6/39/fa/OctaneRender_for_Revit_2019_4_02_0_58_Win64.exe

Thanks

Paul

Re: Bug: smooth enabled material corupted when instance rotated

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:09 am
by jimho
Hi Paul,
I forgot to say I am now using version 4.01.1.57 for revit 2019.
to work with the new version you are providing, should I also download the 4.02 stand alone or I can still work with the oc render stand alone 4.01?

Many thanks!

Re: Bug: smooth enabled material corupted when instance rotated

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:36 am
by face_off
You only need to install Octane Standalone 4.02 if you are exporting scenes from the Revit plugin into Standalone.

Paul