OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:50 pm

face_off Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:50 pm
I installed the Randomizer plugin but sadly it can only randomize parameters that are predefined in families. Adding a rotation parameter to trees seems not to be possible for some reason (it may just be beyond my family editing skills). Also, it can handle nested families (such as Revit trees).
Hi Seeker - I had a play with this plugin, and I also got a Revit crash. I tried the "scale" sample it was based on but had no success. Perhaps someone else here has got the Randomizer plugin to work?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:11 am

face_off Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:11 am
Seeker - for randomizing the rotation of family instances - pls see my latest blog entry http://poserphysics.blogspot.com.au/2014/11/randomizing-family-instances-in-revit.html. Let me know how you go.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:32 pm

Seekerfinder Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:32 pm
face_off wrote:Seeker - for randomizing the rotation of family instances - pls see my latest blog entry http://poserphysics.blogspot.com.au/2014/11/randomizing-family-instances-in-revit.html. Let me know how you go.

Paul

Thanks Paul, will check it out.

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:35 pm

Seekerfinder Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:35 pm
face_off wrote:
I get that we can only have one mesh not plugged into anything, but does it work both ways? I.e. can something (material nodes) be plugged into the mesh node?
Yes - you can plugin materials in. The ORBX you load as the proxy should look something like below in Standalone....

Paul

I sent you one of the files I'm battling with on the import. I would appreciate if you could take a look - it would be great if you could get it to work.

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:31 pm

Seekerfinder Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:31 pm
Paul,
Possible bugs:
1. The following controls seem to have no effect on the displacement node: power / gamma / invert
2. The colour picker does not remember custom colours added at all.

Small niggle report:
I like the fact that changes/tweaks made to any of the slider settings are applied without pressing enter or a button. However, it's a bit annoying that when I enter a point for a decimal value, the render window responds 'at that moment' - i.e. before I can even type my full .05 value (displacement is a typical example which lets you sometime wonder what's going on here?). One day when one of your toddlers is bored, ask him or her to just put a small delay (even 1000ms) after typing the first number before the render window gets updated. I know it's a small thing but it would be nice.

Cheers,
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:24 pm

Seekerfinder Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:24 pm
Paul, me again...
Just got a Revit crash (plugin version 2014-2.12.1.19). Will send you the journal & dumb files. It happened while doing a Save As so it may well be completely unrelated to Octane but perhaps you could have a quick look at the journal file when you get a chance.

Thanks,
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:24 pm

face_off Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:24 pm
Just got a Revit crash (plugin version 2014-2.12.1.19). Will send you the journal & dumb files. It happened while doing a Save As so it may well be completely unrelated to Octane but perhaps you could have a quick look at the journal file when you get a chance.
Hi Seeker - Revit crashed inside the Octane API - in the rendering process. Were you rendering any materials with Displacement?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:58 pm

Seekerfinder Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:58 pm
face_off wrote:
Just got a Revit crash (plugin version 2014-2.12.1.19). Will send you the journal & dumb files. It happened while doing a Save As so it may well be completely unrelated to Octane but perhaps you could have a quick look at the journal file when you get a chance.
Hi Seeker - Revit crashed inside the Octane API - in the rendering process. Were you rendering any materials with Displacement?

Paul

Yes.
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:08 pm

face_off Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:08 pm
I sent you one of the files I'm battling with on the import. I would appreciate if you could take a look - it would be great if you could get it to work.
Seeker - the ORBX you sent me has the geometry in an ABC (Scene) node rather than a Mesh node. The ORBX file must have one single unconnected Mesh node in order for the import to work.

1. The following controls seem to have no effect on the displacement node: power / gamma / invert
That is correct - pls see the Displacement notes in the link in my signature below.

2. The colour picker does not remember custom colours added at all.
This is a known issue. At some point I will integrate a better color picker.

I like the fact that changes/tweaks made to any of the slider settings are applied without pressing enter or a button. However, it's a bit annoying that when I enter a point for a decimal value, the render window responds 'at that moment' - i.e. before I can even type my full .05 value (displacement is a typical example which lets you sometime wonder what's going on here?). One day when one of your toddlers is bored, ask him or her to just put a small delay (even 1000ms) after typing the first number before the render window gets updated. I know it's a small thing but it would be nice.
I agree. It would actually be better to send the change to Octane after the user presses Enter or Tab - however because in some cases there is no other edit control in the Setup window to move the cursor focus to, Windows is blocking the sending of the Enter/Tab event. I will revisit this to see if there is a solution.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.12.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:08 pm

face_off Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:08 pm
Yes.
At a guess I would say the Displacement Amount value was set to something (momentarily?) which crashed Octane.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:35 am [ UTC ]