OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.00 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Mon Jun 06, 2016 7:59 am

Garquitectos Mon Jun 06, 2016 7:59 am
Hi Paul, many thanks... its hard to reproduce bugs ;)
I'm working with Revit 2017, with a revit server in a vps, win 10 (spanish version)... all ok except the ramdon bug. I have noticed that it happened when I load families from other files... but I cant reproduce... :(
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.00 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 13, 2016 12:47 pm

face_off Mon Jun 13, 2016 12:47 pm
EXPERIMENTAL RELEASE - SEEKING TESTERS PLS!

There are two major changes in this release that require testing by users prior to being used in a production environment (and prior to me posting these installers as links at the top of this thread).

3.1.1.41
- Compiled with Octane 3.01.1
- The Maximum value of the Power of Image maps for Bump maps is now 10
- You can now disconnect the Medium from the Environment Medium pin
- Added new authentication settings window which can be used to activate, and de-activate the plugin
- Changed the default path to user settings from C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for Revit (ie. the Local folder) to C:\Users\[usename]\AppData\Roaming\OctaneRender for Revit (ie. the Roaming folder). This has been done to assist users who login on a network. This only applied when there are no settings found in the Local folder (ie. all new installations will use the Roaming folder). Existing users can leave their settings in the Local folder, or copy them into the Roaming folder - the plugin will work the same way regardless.
- Fixed a bug where materials were not being saved correctly when there were Linked Revit files in the scene. IMPORTANT: This change required re-writing the functions which load and save Octane data to the .rvt file - so pls test this carefully. Make a back of your .rvt files prior to saving with this version of the plugin with them until you are confident that everything is working correctly.

Revit 2015 - https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/c9/f0/05/b8/OctaneRender_for_Revit_2015_3_1_1_41_Win64.exe

Revit 2016 - https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/27/b7/1e/92/OctaneRender_for_Revit_2016_3_1_1_41_Win64.exe

Revit 2017 - https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/43/ed/59/cb/OctaneRender_for_Revit_2017_3_1_1_41_Win64.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.02 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:27 pm

face_off Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:27 pm
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.2.0.41 EXPERIMENTAL RELEASE - AWAITING FEEDBACK FROM USERS
- Compiled with Octane 3.02

3.1.1.41 EXPERIMENTAL RELEASE - AWAITING FEEDBACK FROM USERS
- Compiled with Octane 3.01.1
- The Maximum value of the Power of Image maps for Bump maps is now 10
- You can now disconnect the Medium from the Environment Medium pin
- Added new authentication settings window which can be used to activate, and de-activate the plugin
- Changed the default path to user settings from C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Local\OctaneRender for Revit (ie. the Local folder) to C:\Users\[usename]\AppData\Roaming\OctaneRender for Revit (ie. the Roaming folder). This has been done to assist users who login on a network. This only applied when there are no settings found in the Local folder (ie. all new installations will use the Roaming folder). Existing users can leave their settings in the Local folder, or copy them into the Roaming folder - the plugin will work the same way regardless.
- Fixed a bug where materials were not being saved correctly when there were Linked Revit files in the scene. IMPORTANT: This change required re-writing the functions which load and save Octane data to the .rvt file - so pls test this carefully. Make a back of your .rvt files prior to using this version of the plugin with them until you are confident that everything is working correctly.

Pls note: I have had no feedback on the 3.1.1.41 release, so pls note the changes and cautions of this release in the post above.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.02 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:07 pm

Garquitectos Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:07 pm
One guinea pig here ;)
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.02 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Wed Jul 06, 2016 6:05 pm

Garquitectos Wed Jul 06, 2016 6:05 pm
No problem here with the new version... All ok!
Even with spanish version of Revit.
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:57 am

face_off Wed Jul 13, 2016 2:57 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.3.1.42
- Compiled with Octane 3.03.1

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Jul 16, 2016 9:10 am

face_off Sat Jul 16, 2016 9:10 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.3.2.42
- Compiled with Octane 3.03.2

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.2 [TEST]

Postby timbarnes » Tue Aug 09, 2016 3:39 am

timbarnes Tue Aug 09, 2016 3:39 am
I'm unable to load my model into Octane - Revit crashes during voxelization. It's big - the file is almost 100Mb.

Windows 10 (fully updated)
16G RAM
Octane for Revit 3.3.2.42
Revit 2017 17.0.501.0 20160720_1515(x64) Service Pack 2
Nvidia driver 70.10.58.0.70
GTX 570 (running the displays only)
GTX 960 (CUDA).

I have tried with and without Out of Core Enabled (although I've been unable to find documentation to learn how to use it).

So far completely unable to get a render started. I've tried two different models, one much simpler. Same result.

Any thoughts?
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:03 am

face_off Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:03 am
Windows 10 (fully updated)
16G RAM
Octane for Revit 3.3.2.42
Revit 2017 17.0.501.0 20160720_1515(x64) Service Pack 2
Nvidia driver 70.10.58.0.70
GTX 570 (running the displays only)
GTX 960 (CUDA).

I have tried with and without Out of Core Enabled (although I've been unable to find documentation to learn how to use it).

So far completely unable to get a render started. I've tried two different models, one much simpler. Same result.

Any thoughts?
Can you try with the Revit sample file pls? Also, can you pls post the Octane Log window prior to opening the Viewport. What Nvidia driver version do you have installed pls (ie. 368.22 rather than the version you have posted above).

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:39 pm

face_off Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:39 pm
I have updated the Revit 2017 plugin installer at the top of this thread with:

3.3.2.43
- Fixed crash when opening the Viewport when there was no username/password stored in the configuration file

Pls let me know if you experience this crash and need the Revit 2015 or 2016 installer.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:33 pm [ UTC ]