OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri May 06, 2016 12:12 pm

face_off Fri May 06, 2016 12:12 pm
the installer search for Revit 2017 Architecture... I think that now there is only one Revit (no mep, architecture, str)
Good point - I will change this.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Mon May 23, 2016 11:36 am

Garquitectos Mon May 23, 2016 11:36 am
With 3.0 "final" version I cant activate the plugin...
I have updated the revit plugin and the standalone (no more archicad :( ji, ji) What can I try? desactivate and activate again?
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon May 23, 2016 11:40 am

face_off Mon May 23, 2016 11:40 am
Try going into Standalone->Preferences and Logout, then try to run the Revit plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby Cosoli » Tue May 24, 2016 4:37 am

Cosoli Tue May 24, 2016 4:37 am
Garquitectos wrote:With 3.0 "final" version I cant activate the plugin...
I have updated the revit plugin and the standalone (no more archicad ji, ji) What can I try? desactivate and activate again?


Me too....... :cry:

face_off wrote:Try going into Standalone->Preferences and Logout, then try to run the Revit plugin.


I have tried, but it didn't work........
Cosoli
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:42 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.10 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue May 24, 2016 6:55 am

face_off Tue May 24, 2016 6:55 am
I will release the Octane 3.0 version of the plugin in the next 24hrs, which will hopefully resolves these issues.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.00 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu May 26, 2016 5:15 am

face_off Thu May 26, 2016 5:15 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.0.20.40
- Compiled with Octane 3.0 (3.0.20)
- Fixed issue where the Reflections shadow pass was not working
- If you have ticked "Use offline licensing on this computer" when authenticating the plugin, you can now click the Deactive button on the OctaneLive tab to de-activate the plugin license
- "Int" nodes can no longer be converted to "Int Resolution" nodes

You will need an Octane 3.0 license in order to use this version of the plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.00 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Thu May 26, 2016 6:56 pm

Seekerfinder Thu May 26, 2016 6:56 pm
Thanks Paul.
Is there a particular reason Win 10 is not listed as being supported?
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1588
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.00 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu May 26, 2016 11:38 pm

face_off Thu May 26, 2016 11:38 pm
First post updated to include Windows 10 - thanks Seeker.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.00 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Sun Jun 05, 2016 4:10 pm

Garquitectos Sun Jun 05, 2016 4:10 pm
Hi Paul! I have a ramdon error... "error in SetOctaneApiNodeValue - null Octane node for pin node resolution" and then lost materials, cameras....
Another error in proxy when the scale factor is near to 0 popup another error... null matrix... or something
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.00 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:08 am

face_off Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:08 am
Hi Paul! I have a ramdon error... "error in SetOctaneApiNodeValue - null Octane node for pin node resolution" and then lost materials, cameras....
Another error in proxy when the scale factor is near to 0 popup another error... null matrix... or something
This looks like a problem related to the Resolution being moved into the Film Settings node. If you can work out how to re-produce the error, I will fix it.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13501
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:53 pm [ UTC ]