Page 22 of 30

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:42 am
by Garquitectos
Hi Paul, to change the focal lenght you must right click in the complete steering wheel, and then you can modify with the mouse.

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 10:51 pm
by face_off
Hi Paul, to change the focal lenght you must right click in the view complete steering wheel, and then you can modify with the mouse.
Thank you. Setting the Octane Focal Length from the Revit Focal Length is an excellent suggestion. However unfortunately the Revit API does not provide any means to get the Revit view Focal Length - so it does not appear to be possible to implement this.

Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.1 [TEST]

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 10:52 am
by Garquitectos
In the new V-ray plugin works... I dont know how they have implemented but it's working.
The same view with diferent focal lenght.
Many thanks! I'm sure you can implemented ;) Its very usefull

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.3 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:48 am
by face_off
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.0.3.38
- Compiled with Octane 3.0 alpha 3
- Fixed issue where refreshing the Viewport after changing a proxy was causing a Exception. You can now no longer refresh the scene whilst the Geometry Proxy Details dialog is open.
- When adding a family instance to the scene which has a proxy default, the "Is A Proxy" button will now be set correctly, however the material will still not be available for editing until the Viewport is next opened or the scene is Refreshed

Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.3 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 5:32 am
by face_off
In the new V-ray plugin works... I dont know how they have implemented but it's working.
The same view with diferent focal lenght.
I have posted the question as to how to get the Focal Length on the Revit API forums. I will let you know if I get a response.

Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.3 [TEST]

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:01 pm
by Garquitectos
The revit api is not the "best" in the world... :lol: I searched about it and I have found nothing...

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2016 3:54 am
by face_off
I have refreshed the installer at the top of this thread with:

3.0.6.38
- Compiled with Octane 3.0 alpha 6. Note the minimum Nvidia driver required is 353

Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:04 am
by Seekerfinder
Thanks Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:27 pm
by Garquitectos
Paul is posible a Revit 2017 version? :roll: Thanks in advance!!!

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.0.6 [TEST]

PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2016 1:11 pm
by face_off
is posible a Revit 2017 version?
Below is an installer for the Revit 2017 version. There were quite a lot of changes needed - so I suggest testing it thoroughly prior to using it on production scenes.

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/49/e9/5b/b3/OctaneRender_for_Revit_2017_3_0_6_38_Win64.exe

Paul