OctaneRender 3 for Revit [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [OBSOLETE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Fri May 22, 2015 1:15 pm

Seekerfinder Fri May 22, 2015 1:15 pm
face_off wrote:I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

2.23.2.30
- Compiled with Octane 2.23.2
- Added "Copy Camera to Clipboard" option in the Settings tab to copy the current Octane camera into the Windows clipboard, so you can paste it into Octane Standalone
- Added "Start at Current Frame" and "End Frame" parameters to the Animation tab

Thanks

Paul

Thanks Paul,
We've just moved to 2016... Any chance of seeing the plugin for 2016 soon?

Cheers,
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat May 23, 2015 8:32 am

face_off Sat May 23, 2015 8:32 am
We've just moved to 2016... Any chance of seeing the plugin for 2016 soon?
Seeker, I have updated the links at the top of this thread to add support for Revit 2016 and remove support for Revit 2013.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14167
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Sat May 23, 2015 9:10 am

Seekerfinder Sat May 23, 2015 9:10 am
face_off wrote:
We've just moved to 2016... Any chance of seeing the plugin for 2016 soon?
Seeker, I have updated the links at the top of this thread to add support for Revit 2016 and remove support for Revit 2013.

Paul

Paul,
You're a machine!

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Mon Jun 01, 2015 12:14 pm

Seekerfinder Mon Jun 01, 2015 12:14 pm
face_off wrote:
We've just moved to 2016... Any chance of seeing the plugin for 2016 soon?
Seeker, I have updated the links at the top of this thread to add support for Revit 2016 and remove support for Revit 2013.

Paul

Hi Paul,
I think we've had this one with previous versions, and it may have to do with 'Building Design Suite' vs 'standalone' installations of Revit but the installer looks for Revit.exe in the folder Revit Architecture 2016, while it is in fact in the folder Revit 2016. An easy thing to correct during installation of course but you might update that for future installs ?

Cheers,
Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:38 pm

face_off Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:38 pm
I think we've had this one with previous versions, and it may have to do with 'Building Design Suite' vs 'standalone' installations of Revit but the installer looks for Revit.exe in the folder Revit Architecture 2016, while it is in fact in the folder Revit 2016. An easy thing to correct during installation of course but you might update that for future installs ?
Thanks Seeker - I need to either use Revit Architecture, or Revit. Which do you think is the most commonly used? Once you have run the installer once, it "remembers" the install location for updates. But each new version of Revit means a new installer, so the old install location is not remembered.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14167
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby prehabitat » Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:16 pm

prehabitat Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:16 pm
We have both RAC and RVT installs in our offices due to some legacy licences our distributor continues to upgrade for us. If I recall correctly all new licences are BDS premium or BDS Ultimate and both contain the full RVT version (with MEP/STRUCT available on install).
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby Seekerfinder » Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:29 pm

Seekerfinder Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:29 pm
face_off wrote:
I think we've had this one with previous versions, and it may have to do with 'Building Design Suite' vs 'standalone' installations of Revit but the installer looks for Revit.exe in the folder Revit Architecture 2016, while it is in fact in the folder Revit 2016. An easy thing to correct during installation of course but you might update that for future installs ?
Thanks Seeker - I need to either use Revit Architecture, or Revit. Which do you think is the most commonly used?l

I have no idea I'm afraid. I tried to do a bit of digging on it online but to no avail. All I can say is that Autodesk has, in my view, pitched the suites prices pretty cleverly and I think most users are probably on some suite as opposed to a standalone installation. Not sure if that would make a difference to the installation folder/path though. I have also found over the years that Autodesk like to change things, seemingly for the sake of changing them (Autocad 2037 anyone?). So there is probably no guarantee that 2016's folder structure would be the same as that of 2017.

Since you're genius, could you not write a simple script that searches for revit.exe in only those two folders. If either the file or the folders are not found (since Autodesk allows custom install folders), the user should define the location. That should cover 90% of your use cases. Just a thought...

Seeker
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.23.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:53 am

face_off Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:53 am
Since you're genius, could you not write a simple script that searches for revit.exe in only those two folders. If either the file or the folders are not found (since Autodesk allows custom install folders), the user should define the location. That should cover 90% of your use cases. Just a thought...
Seeker, this is probably possible, but a huge amount of work given the constraints of the installer builder I am using, given the user simply needs to direct the plugin to the correct Revit folder. So the cost/benefit ratio IMO does justify this change.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14167
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 05, 2015 12:37 pm

face_off Wed Aug 05, 2015 12:37 pm
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

2.24.0.32
- Compiled with Octane 2.24
- Added Help button to the Setup form which opens the plugin manual

2.23.2.31
- Added additional information to the "Error loading OCS/ORBX" message
- Fixed issue where Cuda Device checkbox would be covered by long graphics card names

Pls note that the on-line manuals are currently offline, so the above Help button will not work until this is rectified by Otoy.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14167
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.1 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:52 am

face_off Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:52 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

2.24.1.34
- Compiled with Octane 2.24.1
- Added option to Paste the Octane camera from the Windows clipboard. This will allow the pasting of a camera from Phantom Photo Match. Pasting is only allowed when the Viewport is open, and Viewport Navigation is enabled.
- Fixed exception being raised when changing the camera type when the Viewport was not open

2.24.0.33
- Increased maximum scatter instances increased from 50000 to 1,000,000
- The Proxy Paste ('P') button now pastes the proxy info to ALL SELECTED elements (which have a 'position' in the scene)

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14167
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Sep 19, 2020 12:13 pm [ UTC ]