Page 1 of 17

OctaneRender 2 for Revit [STABLE]

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 10:30 pm
by face_off
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for Revit - STABLE RELEASE.

Revit Version
This version runs on Revit 2014, 2015 and 2016 on Windows XP, Vista, 7 and 8, 64 bit.

Nvidia Driver Version
This release requires Nvidia drivers 344.x or later. Avoid Nvidia driver 361.x.

Network Rendering
For Network Rendering, you must use the Octane slave release 2.25 available from the Commercial Product News & Releases subforum.

If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version
- Revit version and build number (Help -> About Revit -> Build Number)
- OctaneRender for Revit version (ie. 1.02a)

For more information...
- Check the specific Octane 2.0 features in this plugin at http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Revit/?page_id=536
- Read the on-line manual
- Read the FAQ
- Post your question on this forum thread

Limitations
Refer to the on-line manual

Download Links
Download the plugin from the following links:
- OctaneRender for Revit 2016 2.25.0.38 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for Revit 2015 2.25.0.38 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for Revit 2014 2.25.0.38 (64 bit)

The previous version of the plugin can be downloaded from the following links:
- OctaneRender for Revit 2016 2.24.2.35 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for Revit 2015 2.24.2.35 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for Revit 2014 2.24.2.35 (64 bit)

Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 1:59 am
by andredms
Hi Paul,

I got this error when opening the plugin: "Unable to load DLL 'Octane2WrapperR.dll': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)".

As before, all my Autodesk apps are on D: drive, as is the Octane Standalone. I cannot find this file (Octane2WrappeR.dll) anywhere. The folder D:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit 2013\Program have only the (uninstalled) previous version DLLs: OctaneRender_for_Revit.dll, octane.dll, octane.dat, OctaneWrappeR.dll.

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 2:06 am
by andredms
I was not aware of the previous post on the other topic - I will try the new installer.

Thank you.

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:37 am
by andredms
I get this error every time when opening the plugin on a previous rendered file:

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:40 am
by andredms
Strange artifact on this tree - I opened this obj (Xfrog eu46) into Max and cannot get this artifact there.

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:56 am
by face_off
andredms - could I trouble you to provide the info requested at the top of this thread pls?

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:19 am
by face_off
I get this error every time when opening the plugin on a previous rendered file:
My interpretation of what you are saying is.....you open an rvt file, render, close the plugin, open the plugin and that error pops. I am unable to reproduce this. Is there more info that you can provide pls?

Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:21 am
by face_off
Strange artifact on this tree - I opened this obj (Xfrog eu46) into Max and cannot get this artifact there.
This might potentially be a ray epsilon issue (since the prop will be a different scale in Revit than 3ds max). Does adjusting the ray epsilon fix it? If not, can you pls email me the OBJ file.

Paul

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:27 am
by andredms
face_off wrote:andredms - could I trouble you to provide the info requested at the top of this thread pls?


- windows 7 ultimate x64 sp1
- 24gb
- gtx titan (quadro k-series viewport)
- 9.18.13.3788 (gtx)
- revit 20130531_2115(x64) update release 3
- octane revit plugin 2.0.10.4

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:29 am
by andredms
face_off wrote:
I get this error every time when opening the plugin on a previous rendered file:
My interpretation of what you are saying is.....you open an rvt file, render, close the plugin, open the plugin and that error pops. I am unable to reproduce this. Is there more info that you can provide pls?

Paul


not exactly - after render the scene, close the revit, then open the revit and the same file again. When I click to open the plugin this message appears.