OctaneRender 2 for Revit [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Revit [STABLE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:21 am

face_off Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:21 am
Another thought of the texturemap usage issue - try a complete uninstall of the plugin (via the Control Panel), and then reinstall.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby andredms » Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:00 am

andredms Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:00 am
face_off wrote:Another thought of the texturemap usage issue - try a complete uninstall of the plugin (via the Control Panel), and then reinstall.

Paul


Hi Paul,

Uninstall and reinstall do not solve this. Other issues:

> there's no way to convert all instances of an object into a specified proxy;

> cannot convert all selected instances of same object into a specified proxy;

> the proxy obj units are not scaled as specified on proxy details;
andredms
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:48 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:33 am

face_off Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:33 am
Uninstall and reinstall do not solve this. Other issues:
I have just uploaded a new build - can you tell me if that version still has the issue pls?

> there's no way to convert all instances of an object into a specified proxy;

> cannot convert all selected instances of same object into a specified proxy;
The current proxy system was intended to have different proxy OBJ file for each instance, so you are right, it doesn't cater for the above situations. From memory, you can copy and paste an instance and the proxy fields carry over to the copy, but there is current no way to copy proxy into to already placed instances. Whilst functions could be added to the plugin to do this, there is a separate addin in development which will most likely address your requirements.

> the proxy obj units are not scaled as specified on proxy details;
Can you provide more information on this this?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.01 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:37 am

face_off Wed Jun 25, 2014 3:37 am
I have refreshed the installers at the top of this thread with:

2.1.0.5
- Compiled against Octane 2.01

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby andredms » Wed Jun 25, 2014 4:50 am

andredms Wed Jun 25, 2014 4:50 am
face_off wrote:
Uninstall and reinstall do not solve this. Other issues:
I have just uploaded a new build - can you tell me if that version still has the issue pls?

> there's no way to convert all instances of an object into a specified proxy;

> cannot convert all selected instances of same object into a specified proxy;
The current proxy system was intended to have different proxy OBJ file for each instance, so you are right, it doesn't cater for the above situations. From memory, you can copy and paste an instance and the proxy fields carry over to the copy, but there is current no way to copy proxy into to already placed instances. Whilst functions could be added to the plugin to do this, there is a separate addin in development which will most likely address your requirements.

> the proxy obj units are not scaled as specified on proxy details;
Can you provide more information on this this?

Paul


I was trying to figure out - seems that after change the scale % value, the units change makes no effect.

I will install the new versions of plugin and standalone to verify the texture usage info.
andredms
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:48 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.01 [TEST]

Postby andredms » Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:07 am

andredms Thu Jun 26, 2014 2:07 am
There's no Octane add-in into Revit, after completely remove both standalone and plugin, and reinstall the newer versions. Probably this is the same addin file that's vanished.

Can I use the same file of the first plugin version?
andredms
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:48 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.01 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:08 am

face_off Thu Jun 26, 2014 3:08 am
Can I use the same file of the first plugin version?
Yes, pls use the same version.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby andredms » Sun Jun 29, 2014 8:56 pm

andredms Sun Jun 29, 2014 8:56 pm
face_off wrote:I have just uploaded a new build - can you tell me if that version still has the issue pls?


The 2.1.0.5 shows correct texture usage and other info, but do not show the inherent limits (cuda cap. vers.).

The current proxy system was intended to have different proxy OBJ file for each instance, so you are right, it doesn't cater for the above situations. From memory, you can copy and paste an instance and the proxy fields carry over to the copy, but there is current no way to copy proxy into to already placed instances. Whilst functions could be added to the plugin to do this, there is a separate addin in development which will most likely address your requirements.


This is an absolute must have feature - since we can put the information (name,specs) of the proxy directly into the rfa (or rpc) object name or description, do not have this capability severely disrupts any bim work. Do not have this feature inside the plugin is a big problem.

Can you provide more information on this this?


On this new version, I still can't reproduce the scale/units problem on any obj proxy, it's working very nice.
andredms
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:48 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby prehabitat » Sun Jun 29, 2014 11:05 pm

prehabitat Sun Jun 29, 2014 11:05 pm
andredms wrote:This is an absolute must have feature - since we can put the information (name,specs) of the proxy directly into the rfa (or rpc) object name or description, do not have this capability severely disrupts any bim work. Do not have this feature inside the plugin is a big problem.


I tend to agree with this: a great deal of my time over the past 3 years has been spend setting up families and workflows to make the 'post-creative' parts of my business (The parts I can most easily bill) as efficient as possible: the whole BIM concept revolves around the idea of a databases of parts and interconnecting predetermined relationships.

it would be ideal to remove the need to make any instance-based changes
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit Beta 2.01 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:51 am

face_off Mon Jun 30, 2014 5:51 am
The 2.1.0.5 shows correct texture usage and other info, but do not show the inherent limits (cuda cap. vers.).
There are no texturemap limits in Octane 2.01, so no need to display them.

This is an absolute must have feature - since we can put the information (name,specs) of the proxy directly into the rfa (or rpc) object name or description, do not have this capability severely disrupts any bim work. Do not have this feature inside the plugin is a big problem.
This is the first time this feature has been requested. At the moment you can copy and paste proxy info via the 'C' and 'P' buttons on the Material tab (if the selection is a copy). If you want this functionality expanded, pls provide a very clear and detailed description of what you want and I can look at how it can be implemented.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:14 am [ UTC ]