OctaneRender 2 for Revit [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Revit [STABLE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby andredms » Thu Jan 29, 2015 4:09 pm

andredms Thu Jan 29, 2015 4:09 pm
face_off wrote:IMO the better solution is to create many more control points in the topology that you are trying to subd. More control points means more polygons - which will get around the displacement issue you have (assuming this is why you need to subd).


I still can't make it works. Lots of control points:

displacement_error_lots_of_control_points.jpg


But still no displacement at all:

displacement_error_lots_of_control_points_2_disp.value_of_0.002.jpg


With large projects, if I export and open into the standalone, when reconfiguring the mesh, the other geometries (of the same node) appear corrupted on the rendering. This example project file I sent by email.

displacement_error_lots_of_control_points 2.jpg
displacement_error_lots_of_control_points_2_disp.value_of_0.02.jpg
andredms
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:48 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:16 am

face_off Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:16 am
Hi Andre. Thanks for sending through the scene. I loaded it into Revit 2015, and used the displacement map at http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=43025 and it worked fine for me (see below).

I suspect the problem is with Revit 2013. From Revit 2014 onwards, the geometry access methods available to plugins are superior to 2013, so the Octane plugin can accurately obtain the vertices of the Topography you have the grass displacement on. With Revit 2013 the vertices (or UV's) may not be right, which may be causing your issue. I haven't had time to tet with Revit 2013, but will do so in the next couple of days.

Once Revit 2016 is released (in 2-3 months?), support for the plugin on Revit 2013 will be stopped.

Paul
Attachments
revit2015 grass.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13605
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby andredms » Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:05 am

andredms Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:05 am
face_off wrote:Hi Andre. Thanks for sending through the scene. I loaded it into Revit 2015, and used the displacement map at http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=43025 and it worked fine for me (see below).


Hi Paul,

Regarding the plugin, if I open a 2013 project into Revit 2014 or 2015, will it lost material and proxy information at the scenes?

Thank you.
andredms
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 10:48 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:19 am

face_off Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:19 am
Regarding the plugin, if I open a 2013 project into Revit 2014 or 2015, will it lost material and proxy information at the scenes?
If you open a Revit 2013 scene in Revit 2014/15, all the plugin info should be loaded too (ie. you will not loose it). You might find some subtle UV mapping differences though.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13605
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.1 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:49 pm

face_off Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:49 pm
I have refreshed the STABLE installer downloads at the top of this thread to release 2.24.1.34 (the current TEST build). Pls see the TEST thread for release notes.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13605
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:25 am

face_off Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:25 am
I have refreshed the STABLE installer downloads at the top of this thread to release 2.24.2.35 (the current TEST build). Pls see the TEST thread for release notes.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13605
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.2 [STABLE]

Postby prehabitat » Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:55 am

prehabitat Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:55 am
face_off wrote:I have refreshed the STABLE installer downloads at the top of this thread to release 2.24.2.35 (the current TEST build)......



in Preparation for a TEST build of 2.25? :)


p.s. Rhetorical question - I don't expect an answer :D
Win10/3770/16gb/K600(display)/GTX780(Octane)/GTX590/372.70
Octane 3.x: GH Lands VARQ Rhino5 -Rhino.io- C4D R16 / Revit17
prehabitat
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.2 [STABLE]

Postby Seekerfinder » Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:57 pm

Seekerfinder Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:57 pm
Hi Paul,

Wishing you and yours a great 2016! Thanks for doing such a great job on the Revit plugin.

Sorry that my first post of the year in this forum is accompanied by a crash report... I just ticked the wireframe box in the Render Passes node menu and got this rather angry "Cuda error 719". The camera was in ortho at the time. It would not let me close the plugin and subsequent attempts to open Octane in that particular Revit file fails - the same seemingly unending dialogs of Cuda error 719 pops up without access to the plugin.

I'm under a bit of pressure on a project and am too scared to select any other render passes at the moment. I will play a bit more once things a less mission critical but I'd appreciate if you could investigate a bit in the meanwhile.

Revit 2016
plugin version 2.24.2.23.

Best,
Seeker

2.24.2.23 - WIREFRAME CRASH.jpg
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1589
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:51 pm

face_off Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:51 pm
Hi Seeker

plugin version 2.24.2.23.
There is no plugin with this version number. I did a quick check on 2.24.2.35 and the wireframe pass was rendering fine. If you start Revit, open the scene, disable the wireframe pass, then open the viewport, enable the wireframe pass, then view the wireframe pass, does the error occur? If so, can you export the scene to ORBX (prior to enabling the wireframe pass) and check the error also occurs in Octane Standalone 2.24.2. If so, can you pls send me the ORBX.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13605
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 2.24.2 [STABLE]

Postby Seekerfinder » Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:48 am

Seekerfinder Thu Jan 07, 2016 9:48 am
face_off wrote:Hi Seeker

plugin version 2.24.2.23.
There is no plugin with this version number. I did a quick check on 2.24.2.35 and the wireframe pass was rendering fine. If you start Revit, open the scene, disable the wireframe pass, then open the viewport, enable the wireframe pass, then view the wireframe pass, does the error occur? If so, can you export the scene to ORBX (prior to enabling the wireframe pass) and check the error also occurs in Octane Standalone 2.24.2. If so, can you pls send me the ORBX.

Paul

Hi Paul,
Sorry, yes it's 2.24.2.35...

I When I start the plugin the wireframe pass is already disabled.
Opening the viewport and enabling wireframe pass, yes the error still occurs.
Trying it on a new test project (with only four walls), the problem does not occur.

I could send you the file as soon as the pressure it off...

EDIT: All other render passes work fine on that file. Only wireframe gives me grief. At first I thought it's the trusses... it's not, it's the columns oddly enough. Reduced Revit file with said columns included. Hope this helps.

Best,
Seeker

OCTANE WIREFRAME ISSUE - trusses.zip
(3.56 MiB) Downloaded 250 times
Win 8(64) | P9X79-E WS | i7-3930K | 32GB | GTX Titan & GTX 780Ti | SketchUP | Revit | Beta tester for Revit & Sketchup plugins for Octane
User avatar
Seekerfinder
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1589
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:34 am
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:00 pm [ UTC ]