Interior with Sub-D issues...

Forums: Interior with Sub-D issues...
Discuss or ask critique about your current works
Forum rules
Important notice: All artwork submitted on our public gallery forums gallery forums may or may not be used by OTOY for publication on our website gallery.
If you do not want us to publish your art, please mention it in your post clearly. (put a very red small diagonal cross in the left right corner of the image)
Any images already published on the gallery will be removed if the original author asks us to do so.
We recommend placing your credits on the images so you benefit from the exposure too, and use a minimum image width of 1200 pixels, and use pathtracing or PMC. Thanks for your attention, The OctaneRender Team.


For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.

This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Interior with Sub-D issues...

Postby timbarnes » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:45 pm

timbarnes Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:45 pm
I'm designing an opera house: the attached image shows an interior "cloister"—a circulation space. If I render in modo, the curvature is much smoother because of sub-D capability. I froze and triangulated before exporting to Octane, but the texture on the curved wall is still a bit weird. Also, because of the curved glass (I guess), the render times are pretty long: over 45 minutes for the top one.
The images have been through defly and some filtering in Photoshop CS4.
Camera angles are a bit mad because I'm inside and it's hard to get back far enough...
Attachments
modo-4-1-9a.jpg
modo 4-1-8a.png
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: Interior with Sub-D issues...

Postby [gk] » Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:05 am

[gk] Mon Aug 09, 2010 12:05 am
your mesh needs more polygons. its too course.
Amiga 1000 with 2mb memory card
User avatar
[gk]
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:48 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Interior with Sub-D issues...

Postby timbarnes » Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:31 am

timbarnes Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:31 am
I assumed that was the case. I'll try some different things. Forms like this quickly get heavy if you have to export all the polys :( .

tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Return to Works In Progress


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Sep 24, 2018 8:58 pm [ UTC ]