OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby rappet » Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:48 pm

rappet Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:48 pm
Hi Paul,

I just saw the post of the new OR4 build which is great news and I am curious about your first thoughts regarding to the new features and the plugin implementation. I do not mean in time schedule but in (im)possibilities.

Greetz,

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:25 am

face_off Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:25 am
Too early for any first thoughts - sorry Jeroen!

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:43 am

Daniel_Ward Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:43 am
Just imagine if the ArchiCAD Plug in could be one of the supported versions for the Octane V4 free tier... And Graphisoft let the Octane Plug in talk to the ArchiCAD API in real time...
A man can but dream!
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby rappet » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:03 am

rappet Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:03 am
face_off wrote:Too early for any first thoughts - sorry Jeroen!

Paul

Understandable ofcourse and we will wait for your later thoughts :lol:

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby Daniel_Ward » Mon May 28, 2018 1:26 am

Daniel_Ward Mon May 28, 2018 1:26 am
Hi Paul,

do you have any idea on when you will have an opportunity to have a look at the AC plugin for Octane 4? I'm certainly very keen to see how the AI lighting improves our interior rendering process.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby face_off » Mon May 28, 2018 2:41 am

face_off Mon May 28, 2018 2:41 am
I think it will be about a month before I start to do the ArchiCAD plugin for Octane 4.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby Jasonr » Mon May 28, 2018 6:56 am

Jasonr Mon May 28, 2018 6:56 am
It's not just the AI that would be interesting but also the denoising that with XB2 uses all the cards according to the release notes.
I wish we could also have direct fbx import through the plug in and also the ability to set shortcuts for certain functions.

Really nice to hear Paul announcing the scheduling for the new version.
Cheers!
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby ArchPrime » Thu Sep 27, 2018 1:04 pm

ArchPrime Thu Sep 27, 2018 1:04 pm
face_off wrote:I think it will be about a month before I start to do the ArchiCAD plugin for Octane 4.

Paul


Great! - so a good 6 months of development already complete on the ArchiCAD plugin for Octane Render 4....(?)

Really hoping there will be Brigade functionality for live walkthroughs with clients better then Enscape 2 currently does, with live updating as objects and materials are changed in the source model. Is this a possibility?
Octane Render for ArchiCAD 21 plugin v3.x | Octane Standalone 3.x
(2 x Nvidia GTX780 + 2x Nvidia 980 Ti) x 6MB VRAM | Intel I7 4470K | 16GB RAM | Windows 10
ArchPrime
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:39 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:56 am

face_off Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:56 am
Really hoping there will be Brigade functionality for live walkthroughs with clients better then Enscape 2 currently does, with live updating as objects and materials are changed in the source model. Is this a possibility?
The plugin currently loads the entire ArchiCAD scene into a single Octane Mesh node, so live updating of objects is not currently possible. The initial versions of the plugin had an Octane Mesh object for each ArchiCAD object, but ArchiCAD splits single objects into many meshes, so there were thousands of Octane Mesh objects in a typical scene, and the load time was very slow.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for ArchiCAD

Postby ArchPrime » Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:17 am

ArchPrime Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:17 am
Damn, live updating would have been the game changer!

Is there a way to structure the plugin with a parallel algorithm where we can voluntarily accept (tick a box) for the slow load time approach, in return for live updating?

Given that the model is seldom fully resolved before rendering begins, there may well be a net overall reduction in time spent loading that way, given that we are currently faced with reloading from scratch each of the many times that geometry changes.

Current approach fairly useless as a way to impress clients looking over our shoulder, who want to see what things look like when we add a window, and I would rather not succumb to Enscape for that, given the otherwise nominally superior technology in Octane.

Will we at least get live walkthrough from ArchiCAD static geometry?

Will an RTX2080 help Octane much with that?
Octane Render for ArchiCAD 21 plugin v3.x | Octane Standalone 3.x
(2 x Nvidia GTX780 + 2x Nvidia 980 Ti) x 6MB VRAM | Intel I7 4470K | 16GB RAM | Windows 10
ArchPrime
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:39 am
Location: New Zealand
Next

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:17 am [ UTC ]