Proxy dosent show on render

Forums: Proxy dosent show on render
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Proxy dosent show on render

Postby kzaremba » Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:10 pm

kzaremba Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:10 pm
Hi,

I was trying to make some proxies according to this tut:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OEQfUOBAdS0

Attached proxied dosent apper on render - archicad object desappers. Proxy menue dosn't show file path and scale is ocward even if I change it its comming back to same state - see attachemnt. Dose anyone have clue what went wrong ?

I got error in cuda log during secen loading:

relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
relative path with root given. Root '' will be ignored.
Attachments
proxy_error.jpg
kzaremba
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:15 am

Re: Proxy dosent show on render

Postby face_off » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:38 pm

face_off Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:38 pm
Hi, I have not seen these error before.

Could you pls send me the proxy file you are using and a simple .pla which reproduces that error with that proxy, and I will take a closer look.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12850
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Proxy dosent show on render

Postby kzaremba » Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:28 pm

kzaremba Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:28 pm
Hi,

Thank you for quick respond.

When I was preparing files for you it turned out that everything works fine. I'm not sure what was the reason when I have same I will save file.

I have one question are proxies also savable like materials. So whenever I put same tree object it will be an override by same proxy?

By the way, I'm testing Octane in Archicad for short time. Until now speed, quality and stability are amazing... Great job!
kzaremba
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:15 am

Re: Proxy dosent show on render

Postby Jasonr » Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:57 am

Jasonr Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:57 am
I noticed the same thing two days ago.
When the model is loaded for the first time from the plugin all the proxies at the proxy tab show a scale of 0.0001 and the file path is empty.!!!!
The objects looks normal.
I have to refresh the scene for the proxies to appear correctly at the settings tab.

It looks like the first loading misses something.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: Proxy dosent show on render

Postby face_off » Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:49 am

face_off Wed Apr 04, 2018 3:49 am
If you have a sample scene and proxy which reproduces this issue, pls send it to me and I will take a closer look.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12850
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:11 am [ UTC ]