Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone

Forums: Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone

Postby rappet » Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:19 am

rappet Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:19 am
Hi Guys, especially Paul ;) ,

I was wondering if you ArchiCAD users use the Batchrendering?
Do you use it a lot, how do you use it.. and maybe you can share your experience and wishes here.

I am using the ArchiCAD BatchRendering quit a lot using the AC Publisher Set,
having the same target name for all cameras...
It works fine.
Example of how you see here: download/file.php?id=21315&mode=view)

But now I was wondering if I could export it to the OctaneRender standalone.. when exporting the scene to orbx/ocs I only have one camera exported, right?
So might there be a way to exsport from plugin/ArchiCAD to the standlone with multiple cameras and have a simple to use BatchRender in the standlone as well?

The best thing would be exporting the AC publish set to an orbx file and a BatchRender file as well for all the cameras to use in the Standalone by importing it using Lua Scripting.

@Paul, do you see any possibility here? Maybe for the plugin.. or for someone else to write something for the Lua Scripting.. or otherwise?

greetz,

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone

Postby face_off » Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:02 pm

face_off Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:02 pm
It would probably be possible to export each of the cameras from each of the Publishing Sets. But this would be quiet a lot of work to implement - so only something worth doing if it was going to be used by a significant number of users.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone

Postby rappet » Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:16 pm

rappet Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:16 pm
face_off wrote:It would probably be possible to export each of the cameras from each of the Publishing Sets. But this would be quiet a lot of work to implement - so only something worth doing if it was going to be used by a significant number of users.

Paul


It is not going to be used by a significant number of users, so I need to find another solution..

I might have an idea, but that is outside plugin, and probably something for Lua Scripting
When exporting it to an orbx I have one camera...let us say with position 0,0 (for x,y)..
then having cameras for the Batch in a sequence..ie. with distance 50 meters
i.e. x,y with 0,50.000/0,100.0000/ 0,150.000/ and so on...
then a Lua Script would be possible I guess... I need to drop this question in the other general forum about Lua Scripting.

greetz,

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone

Postby Jasonr » Sun Oct 22, 2017 2:45 pm

Jasonr Sun Oct 22, 2017 2:45 pm
Hi to all.
In the past I was batch-rendering a lot with Artlantis.
Never used rendering with Archicad.
So unfortunately i cannot help.

Indeed when we export a scene as orbx only one camera position is availalble.
It will be usefull to be able to save several camera positions and have only one orbx file exported.
I do not know exaclty how to batch render with octane but if this function gets availabla for sure I will use it.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone

Postby rappet » Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:46 am

rappet Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:46 am
Hi Jason,

Why did you never render a batch of visuals in Archicad with Octanerender plugin as the render engine?
Because you did not need to or do not know how?

I would not be able to do my projects without this functionality!
I am doing a lot of housing projects with options that need to visualised.
I could render lots of jpgs with just one click.

I did not mange to find a way to render png files with transparant backgrounds though...
Gotta try to figure that out if possible.

Cheers,

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Export BatchRender Plugin (publishing set) to Standalone

Postby Jasonr » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:13 am

Jasonr Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:13 am
Hi Rappet.
Hope you are well.
When we started using Octane one year ago we started making only 360 pictures through Octane.

The customers come to the office and get a real-time presentation which is less time consuming than preparing several photos.
We spent more time for constructural design than presentation.
Regards.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:13 pm [ UTC ]