OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:14 pm

Daniel_Ward Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:14 pm
Hi Paul,

have you had a chance to see how the 3.05 release functions with the ArchiCAD Plug-in? Does the new 'merge unwelded vertices' function help overcome the rounded edges issues that ArchiCAD had with Octane?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:13 am

face_off Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:13 am
Hi Dan - I am working on it - aiming for a release prior to Christmas.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:56 am

face_off Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:56 am
Following is a test version of the Octane 3.05.1 build of the plugin - for AC20.

3.5.1.69
- Compiled with Octane 3.05.1
- Added Weld Vertices option to the Configuration. Tick this checkbox if you are using Round Edges in your materials. There appears to be a 10-20 performance hit when loading the scene (not rendering) with this option ON.

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/92/96/36/34/OctaneRender_for_ArchiCAD20_3_5_1_69_64bit.exe

IMPORTANT: Octane 3.05.1 adds a ground plane start angle - which I believe should default to 90 - so you will need to manually set the pin to 90 to get the correct Daylight Environment render. I have reported this issue to Otoy.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:02 pm

Daniel_Ward Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:02 pm
Hi Paul,

looks like it works pretty well as long as the edge radius value is small. Looking at the attached image, the table top and cubes to the left, right and rear have 2mm edges radius and look fine, the front cube has a 25mm edge radius and looks pretty wonky...

Cheers, Dan.

Rounded Edges Test 23-12-2016.png
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:04 am

face_off Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:04 am
Hi Dan - yes, up to about 0.1 works well, but things got wonky after that.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:37 am

face_off Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:37 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.5.2.69
- Compiled with Octane 3.05.2
- Added Weld Vertices option to the Configuration. Tick this checkbox if you are using Round Edges in your materials. There appears to be a 10-20 performance hit when loading the scene (not rendering) with this option ON.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:26 am

face_off Sat Feb 04, 2017 6:26 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.5.3.70
- Compiled with Octane 3.05.3
- The LiveDb window behavior has changed, and it now stays open after you select a material to load, so you can load multiple LiveDb materials and see each rendering in the Viewport.
- Fixed bug where saving to the LocalDb was not naming the saved file correctly
- The "Report on all Materials" now also lists the image files used in the pla/pln.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:36 pm

Daniel_Ward Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:36 pm
Hi Paul,

I'm super keen to try out the 3.06 build of Octane, so if you have some time to fit in a recompile of the AC20 plugin would be awesome.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:08 am

face_off Sat Feb 18, 2017 6:08 am
Following is a pre-release of the 3.06 version of the plugin. It has not had the normal amount of testing I would normally do on a release this size, and I see some stability issues being reported against Octane 3.06 standalone, so ps consider this version an experimental test release, and use at your own risk. ArchiCAD20 only at this stage.

3.6.0.71
- Compiled with Octane 3.06 (includes Adaptive Sampling, new Pano Camera DOF pins, new Add/Subtract/Comparison/Triplanar texture nodes, and Normal and Displacement mapping enhancements

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/45/13/96/cf/OctaneRender_for_ArchiCAD20_3_6_0_71_64bit.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:54 am

Daniel_Ward Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:54 am
Hi Paul,

seems to be working very nicely so far. :)

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Feb 18, 2020 9:32 pm [ UTC ]