OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby s3d-weyrauch » Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:49 pm

s3d-weyrauch Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:49 pm
Thanks Paul, it works perfectly without any install. You should only copy the files to the right place, as you said. I don´t need any install-package, I can roll out it with a simple batch. I don´t worry about the Appdata, I need only to install it. The licenses and the settings are tasks of a co-worker.
Your Upgrades are exciting every time, and I would use it on all of the machines as soon as possible.
David
BIM-Manager, Visualisation-Coordinator

Win 10 | ArchiCAD GER 20-21 | Octane Plugin for ArchiCAD
13 Licenses | Network Render over 12 graphic cards (1080, 1070, 980 Ti, 980, 970)
User avatar
s3d-weyrauch
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 4:52 pm
Location: Leipzig, Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 3.03.4 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:51 am

face_off Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:51 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.3.4.66
- Compiled with Octane 3.03.4
- Added the ArchiCAD 20 installer, and removed the ArchiCAD 17 installer

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 3.03.4 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:21 am

face_off Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:21 am
I have updated the AC20 installer at the top of this thread to resolve an installer issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 3.03.4 [TEST]

Postby ArchPrime » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:48 am

ArchPrime Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:48 am
face_off wrote:I have updated the AC20 installer at the top of this thread to resolve an installer issue.

Paul

Not sure if a bug, but with ArchiCAD19 running I cannot install this latest plugin version for ArchiCAD20 (which is not running)
Octane Render for ArchiCAD 22 plugin v4.x | Octane Standalone 4.x
( 2x Nvidia 980 Ti) x 6MB VRAM | Intel I7 4470K | 32GB RAM | Windows 10
ArchPrime
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 11:39 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 3.03.4 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:16 am

face_off Tue Sep 06, 2016 4:16 am
Not sure if a bug, but with ArchiCAD19 running I cannot install this latest plugin version for ArchiCAD20 (which is not running)
That is intended. The installer will not run unless there are no versions of AC running.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 3.03.4 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:37 am

face_off Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:37 am
A bug has been found with the ArchiCAD 20 plugin - where proxy information cannot be saved back to the PLA/PLN. This appears to be an issue with ArchiCAD 20, and I have reported it to Graphisoft.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 3.03.4 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:48 am

face_off Tue Sep 06, 2016 7:48 am
A bug has been found with the ArchiCAD 20 plugin - where proxy information cannot be saved back to the PLA/PLN. This appears to be an issue with ArchiCAD 20, and I have reported it to Graphisoft.
Graphisoft have got back to me on how to resolve this issue, and I have updated the AC20 installer at the top of this thread accordingly. So pls re-download the AC20 installer if you have previously installed that release.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 19, 2016 5:50 am

face_off Wed Oct 19, 2016 5:50 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.4.0.66
- Compiled with Octane 3.04

I have also merged the STABLE release thread into this thread.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:55 pm

Daniel_Ward Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:55 pm
Hi Paul,

thanks for that. Is it my imagination, or is this release a bit more stable than the last? I haven't managed to crash ArchiCAD using this version... touch wood!

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 21, 2016 2:46 am

face_off Fri Oct 21, 2016 2:46 am
Hi Dan - it's your imagination. If you ever do get a crash, send me the dump report and I can see what the cause was.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13757
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Feb 18, 2020 9:32 pm [ UTC ]