OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:03 am

face_off Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:03 am
I have posted an experimental release of the Octane 4 version of the plugin at the top of this thread.

4.00.0.85
- Compiled with Octane 4.00 RC6
- Changed Devices tab to use the Octane API panel
- Added Denoiser options in the Imager settings
- Added Denoised Beauty pass to the Select Render Pass combobox on the Viewport toolbar
- Added Kernel AI Light options
- Added RenderPasses Denoiser passes
- Kernel->Light ID's (and the associated Action) is not implemented

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13496
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:56 pm

Daniel_Ward Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:56 pm
Hi Paul,

seems really good so far, I've got interior renders that were taking up to 100,000 samples of rendering to get clean before, which with the AI Denoising are looking reasonably comparable at about 2,500 samples...

No issues with stability so far and loving seeing the Octane API panel info in the devices tab.

Just for my understanding on how and when to use it, how does the AI light work?

Will keep playing.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:15 am

face_off Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:15 am
I have updated the Octane 4 TEST build at the top of this thread with:

4.00.0.86
- Fixed a bug introduced in release 4.00.0.85 where Imager settings were not being saved

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13496
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am

Daniel_Ward Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:56 am
Hi Paul,
that's much better thanks!

Is there anyway to make the displayed Render Pass automatically change to "Denoised beauty Pass" if "Denoising" is selected in the Kernel?


Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:36 pm

face_off Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:36 pm
Is there anyway to make the displayed Render Pass automatically change to "Denoised beauty Pass" if "Denoising" is selected in the Kernel?
Potentially, although that moves away from the behavior in Octane Standalone. Also, the denoised beauty pass may only start after the beauty pass is done, so you would have a blank screen for the pre-render duration.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13496
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:26 pm

Daniel_Ward Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:26 pm
Hi Paul,

would it be a hassle to do an RC7 build of the ArchiCAD plugin? I'm getting quite a lot of crashes to desktop on heavy scenes, especially when editing materials if the rendering is not paused.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:14 am

face_off Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:14 am
I have updated the Octane 4 TEST build at the top of this thread with:

4.00.0.87
- Compiled with Octane 4.00 RC7

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13496
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:09 pm

Jasonr Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:09 pm
Great having 4.
Thank you Paul.

I also confirm that I get several crashes though when editing materials.,
And still havent used any displacement texture. It happens with just single difuse maps jpeg.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:59 pm

face_off Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:59 pm
I also confirm that I get several crashes though when editing materials.,
Is this crash repeating using a certain set of steps, or random?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13496
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:21 pm

Daniel_Ward Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:21 pm
Hi Paul,

for me it appears to be random, but usually occurs within a couple of seconds of having made a material change, when the Octane Viewport is active.
If it hasn't crashed within those first few seconds of making the material change, then generally it won't crash.

It certainly appears to be more susceptible to crashing in heavy scenes when out of core textures are being used, but having said that I've seen it crash to desktop in very lite scenes too.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Oct 17, 2019 12:48 am [ UTC ]