OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:06 am

Daniel_Ward Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:06 am
Hi Paul,

any ETA on an AC22 build for the Octane Plug in? We're starting to migrate some of our projects on to AC22, so having the Octane Plug-in would be great.

V4 Build would be super nice too, if at all possible. ;)

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:47 am

face_off Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:47 am
any ETA on an AC22 build for the Octane Plug in? We're starting to migrate some of our projects on to AC22, so having the Octane Plug-in would be great
Still waiting on Graphisoft to resolve some issues I have compiling the plugin with the AC22 API Dan. Sorry.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12844
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:17 pm

face_off Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:17 pm
I have added a link at the top of this thread with the first (experimental) build of the ArchiCAD 22 version of the plugin. There were a lot of changes needed, so I would appreciate users testing this version out - but pls do so on test projects where is something is amiss it will not effect your commercial projects.

3.08.2.84
- Compiled with Octane 3.08.2.
- Removed the Cuda Devices list, and replaced with the Octane Standalone Devices panel
- Added support for ArchiCAD22 and removed support for ArchiCAD19

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12844
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Thu Aug 16, 2018 2:42 pm

Jasonr Thu Aug 16, 2018 2:42 pm
face_off wrote:I have added a link at the top of this thread with the first (experimental) build of the ArchiCAD 22 version of the plugin. There were a lot of changes needed, so I would appreciate users testing this version out - but pls do so on test projects where is something is amiss it will not effect your commercial projects.

3.08.2.84
- Compiled with Octane 3.08.2. See viewtopic.php?f=24&t=67352 for details
- Removed the Cuda Devices list, and replaced with the Octane Standalone Devices panel
- Added support for ArchiCAD22 and removed support for ArchiCAD19

Paul


Thank you Paul.
The link above takes us to 3.08.1. IS this correct?

Is there a time frame concerning a beta test of the plugin for V4.

Thank you.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:09 pm

face_off Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:09 pm
My apologies - I have removed the link to Octane 3.08.1.

Is there a time frame concerning a beta test of the plugin for V4.
I think it is still some time away, sorry.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12844
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Wed Aug 22, 2018 12:58 am

Daniel_Ward Wed Aug 22, 2018 12:58 am
Hi Paul,

I've been playing around with the AC22 plug in for a while and haven't come across any issues.
You could probably call this release "Stable", if no one else has come across any issues.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:20 am

face_off Wed Aug 22, 2018 5:20 am
I have updated the STABLE installers at the top of this thread with:

3.08.3.84
- Compiled with Octane 3.08.3

3.08.2.84
- Compiled with Octane 3.08.2. See viewtopic.php?f=24&t=67352 for details
- Removed the Cuda Devices list, and replaced with the Octane Standalone Devices panel
- Added support for ArchiCAD22 and removed support for ArchiCAD19

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12844
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:33 pm

Daniel_Ward Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:33 pm
Hi Paul,

have you had a chance to have a look at the AC Plug in for V4?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:12 am

face_off Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:12 am
have you had a chance to have a look at the AC Plug in for V4?
I have. I've released Octane 4 versions of the Modo and Rhino plugins, and would prefer to get some of the bugs out of those plugins before doing the ArchiCAD plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12844
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:13 am

face_off Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:13 am
have you had a chance to have a look at the AC Plug in for V4?
I have. I've released Octane 4 versions of the Modo and Rhino plugins, and would prefer to get some of the bugs out of those plugins before doing the ArchiCAD plugin.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12844
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:52 am [ UTC ]