OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:16 pm

Daniel_Ward Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:16 pm
Hi Paul,

I'm sure you've got your hands full with other things, but I've found that the current plug-in build crashes ArchiCAD trying to activate. It's fine if the licence is already active on the PC, but if it need to acquire an available licence, ArchiCAD crashes to desktop.
The only way I can activate Octane for ArchiCAD at the moment is to have one of my older ArchiCAD's (v19 in this case) still on 3.07, so I can use that build to acquire the licence, then switch to AC20 or 21 on the 3.08 build and it doesn't then have any issues because the licence is already active on my PC.

Hope this makes sense?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:53 pm

face_off Mon Mar 19, 2018 10:53 pm
I'm sure you've got your hands full with other things, but I've found that the current plug-in build crashes ArchiCAD trying to activate. It's fine if the licence is already active on the PC, but if it need to acquire an available licence, ArchiCAD crashes to desktop.
This is fixed in the next Octane build (RC2). I will post a plugin installer for it today.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:51 am

face_off Tue Mar 20, 2018 1:51 am
I have updated the TEST build installers at the top of this thread with:

3.8.0.81
- Compiled with Octane 3.08 RC2

This should resolve the crash when trying to authenticate.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:51 am

Jasonr Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:51 am
Hi Paul.
For the first time I get this error:
This happened after I applied a texture with displacement channel and checked "Follow smoothed Normal"
Suddenly octane freezes with really slow reaction.
Any clue??

thank you

CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 2: direct light kernel failed
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 0: direct light kernel failed
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to unregister pinned memory
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to unregister pinned memory
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to unregister pinned memory
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to deallocate device memory
-> failed to deallocate device memory
CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
device 2: failed to upload data texture 4 of context 0
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
device 0: failed to upload data texture 4 of context 0
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:19 am

Jasonr Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:19 am
I tried with a different texture with displacement channel at the same model and I get this error:

CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 0: direct light kernel failed
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to copy memory to device.
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to launch kernel(init3)
device 2: direct light kernel failed

After that Octane freezes.
This happens when I set the follow smoothed normal
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:47 am

face_off Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:47 am
For the first time I get this error:
This happened after I applied a texture with displacement channel and checked "Follow smoothed Normal"
Suddenly octane freezes with really slow reaction.
Any clue??
Are you using the latest version? If you save to ORBX and load into Octane Standalone, do you get the same error?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rappet » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:01 am

rappet Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:01 am
Jasonr wrote:Hi Paul.
For the first time I get this error:
This happened after I applied a texture with displacement channel and checked "Follow smoothed Normal"
Suddenly octane freezes with really slow reaction.
Any clue??

thank you

CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 2: direct light kernel failed
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> kernel execution failed(report)
...


Hi Jason,
Seems you have no problem on device 1... are you rendering with your two titans and your quador or only with your two titans (and not with device 1)?
greetz?

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:05 pm

Jasonr Tue Mar 20, 2018 12:05 pm
I am using only the two Titans.
I made a test with standalone I got the same results.
Octane freezed and the info text became red with "all failed" message.

I tried with a simple archicad file of just two walls, enabled the smoot option normal and again octane freezes with the following error message:
Started logging on 20.03.18 13:57:48

OctaneRender 3.08 RC 2 (3080011)

Could not load 'I:\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 21\ARCHICAD Library 21\Electrical\Электроблок 16—21.lcf\1.6 AC16—21\3D\Textures\AluminiumBrushed.jpg:rgba'.
Could not load 'I:\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 21\ARCHICAD Library 21\Electrical\Электроблок 16—21.lcf\1.6 AC16—21\3D\Textures\gf_LightWhite.bmp:rgba'.
CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 2: direct light kernel failed
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> kernel execution failed(report)
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 0: direct light kernel failed
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to unregister pinned memory
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to unregister pinned memory
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to unregister pinned memory
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 702 on device 2: the launch timed out and was terminated
CUDA error 702 on device 0: the launch timed out and was terminated
-> failed to load symbol data to the device(deep_data)
-> failed to load symbol data to the device(deep_data)
device 2: failed to upload the deep params
device 0: failed to upload the deep params
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:11 am

face_off Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:11 am
As indicated above, you need to export to ORBX and see if you get the same error in Octane Standalone 3.08 RC2.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:17 pm

Jasonr Wed Mar 21, 2018 2:17 pm
Hi Paul.
I have tested it already and it seems that the problem persists.
I cannot find the log in the standalone to upload the error.
Attachments
fail.JPG
GPU Fail
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Sep 22, 2019 6:54 pm [ UTC ]