OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:52 pm

Daniel_Ward Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:52 pm
Hi Paul,

displacement mapping certainly is much improved in 3.08. Could you do an ArchiCAD plugin update based on the version 6 build, just keen to see if it can resolve the displacement at corners a bit better than the v5 build?

Have a great Christmas and New Years break.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:01 am

face_off Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:01 am
displacement mapping certainly is much improved in 3.08. Could you do an ArchiCAD plugin update based on the version 6 build, just keen to see if it can resolve the displacement at corners a bit better than the v5 build?
Sorry Dan - there are issues with TEST 6 which make it impossible to deliver a test build for you. So unfortunately if will need to wait for TEST 7.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Mar 06, 2018 7:17 pm

Daniel_Ward Tue Mar 06, 2018 7:17 pm
Hi Paul,

how's 3.08RC1 looking?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:26 pm

face_off Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:26 pm
how's 3.08RC1 looking?
I am scheduled to have the ArchiCAD plugin done next Tues.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:40 am

face_off Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:40 am
I have updated the TEST release builds at the top of this thread with:

3.8.0.80
- Compiled with Octane 3.08 RC1 (see https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=63219 for details)
- Toon shading only works in Camera Light toon lighting mode.
- All Image, Alpha Image and Float Image files are now loaded with HDR Texture Bit Depth set to Automatic
* Material picking from a scaled Viewport issue has not yet been fixed
* "Import from LiveDb/LocalDB - EXPERIMENTAL" is still disabled

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:03 am

Daniel_Ward Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:03 am
Hi Paul,

I'm finding that if I'm using displacement, in the "Displacement Direction", I can't get the AC plugin to use the "BRDF : Follow Smoothed Normal"
If I export the project as an OCS it works fine in Standalone.
The issue is that when you select "Follow Smoothed Normal" in standalone is does a pretty good job of stitching up the seams on corners where displacement is occurring, with out it, the corners get left open.
I could just be doing something completely wrong though! :D

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:19 am

face_off Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:19 am
I'm finding that if I'm using displacement, in the "Displacement Direction", I can't get the AC plugin to use the "BRDF : Follow Smoothed Normal"
If I export the project as an OCS it works fine in Standalone.
The issue is that when you select "Follow Smoothed Normal" in standalone is does a pretty good job of stitching up the seams on corners where displacement is occurring, with out it, the corners get left open.
I have updated the 3.08.0.08 release installers at the top of this thread to correct this issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:16 pm

Daniel_Ward Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:16 pm
Hi Paul,

I'm still not having much luck with this sorry.

I am observing the following;

Selecting Follow Vertex Normal, or Follow Geometric Normal, both end up with the Follow Vertex Normal settings.
Selecting Follow Smoothed Normal ends up with the Follow Geometric Normal settings.
I'm getting the same behaviour with both the AC20 and AC21 plugin.

Displacement Direction 15-3-2018.JPG


Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 22 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:52 pm

Jasonr Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:52 pm
Haven't tested it yet because of other work but just to know is this happening only with the plug in??
If you export to to standalone is it wokring properly?
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:22 pm

face_off Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:22 pm
Selecting Follow Vertex Normal, or Follow Geometric Normal, both end up with the Follow Vertex Normal settings.
Selecting Follow Smoothed Normal ends up with the Follow Geometric Normal settings.
I'm getting the same behaviour with both the AC20 and AC21 plugin.
Thanks - I have located the problem, and it will be fixed in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13428
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Sep 22, 2019 6:26 pm [ UTC ]