OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby przemn » Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:59 am

przemn Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:59 am
Hey,

I have 2 more issues with latest build, both tested on 2 computers, AC21 pl, win10:
- I can't deactivate license [ "other instances are still running message" ]
- Materials from livedb are all with blue tint

Przemek

002.JPG
przemn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:39 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:00 pm

Jasonr Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:00 pm
face_off wrote:
When we import an obj an automated process can be initiated in the background so the insterted obj object can be saved as orbx with the axis positioning function and reimported as orbx.
What we will see is a final objects which is an orbx file. The save folder can be set by us automatically or choose the initial obj folder.
All this can be performed in the background with probably a small increase in the processing time but for sure it will simplify things as all the objects will be editable through the archicad plugin in realtime.
I think you could do this much easier in Octane Standalone. Input the OBJ into Standalone, attach to a Position and Geometry Out node, and save as ORBX.

I don't think you are going to get the level of automation that you are looking for in ArchiCAD. You would need to go to a higher-level 3d modelling app for that.

Paul


Thank you Paul for your answer.
For me it is not a mater of automation but a matter workflow. And I believe the same thing happens to every Archicad user.
Because the design process is dynamic it is not proper to pause it in order to import an object via another program.
The more we stay within Archicad the better the results are.
It is like interference when we have to go to another app.
I can sacrifice a few seconds without changing applications. So if the standalone can work in the background to export an obj/fbx file through the plugin and import it as orbx in Archicad, it is like adding the placement node straight to the obj file and making the plugin really powerful.

Thank you.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:31 am

face_off Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:31 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.7.0.78
- Compiled with Octane 3.07
- Fixed issue where the Octane icon was not showing in the ArchiCAD menu
- Removed the "Import from LiveDb/LocalDB - EXPERIMENTAL", since it was crashing in some situations

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14195
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby przemn » Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:43 pm

przemn Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:43 pm
Hey,

I still have a "blue tint" problem. It is only in material preview window, both preview render and final is OK. Some materials are bad, some are OK. Few examples:

Przem

01.PNG


02.PNG


03.PNG


04.PNG


05.PNG
przemn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:39 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:54 am

Jasonr Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:54 am
I am noticing the same thing.
Blue prevails....
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:47 pm

face_off Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:47 pm
I still have a "blue tint" problem. It is only in material preview window, both preview render and final is OK. Some materials are bad, some are OK. Few examples:
Sorry this did not get fixed correctly in the latest release. It will be fixed in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14195
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:39 pm

Daniel_Ward Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:39 pm
Hi Paul,

when you believe the revised displacement features of 3.08 are in a workable state (possibly not yet looking at the comments in the 3.08 Test5 thread), I'd be really keen to see an ArchiCAD plugin build to test.

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:13 am

face_off Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:13 am
I have added a TEST build installer to the top of this thread with:

3.8.0.79
- Compiled with Octane 3.08 TEST 5
- Added Custom LUT and Order pins to the Imager node and added additional Response Curve options, all as per Octane Standalone 3.08 TEST 5
- Added Metallic and Toon materials as per Octane Standalone 3.08.
- Fixed issue where LiveDb material previews were mis-colored

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14195
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:38 pm

Jasonr Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:38 pm
Thank you Paul.
Can you please clarify what is happening with the FBX import?
The standalone can import FBX files.
Does that mean that we will be able to use fbx files as proxies with our plugin.
This will be really usefull.

Can you send some info.

PS. Is there a certain reason that we still see 2016 on the plugin tab....
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:11 am

face_off Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:11 am
Can you please clarify what is happening with the FBX import?
The standalone can import FBX files.
Does that mean that we will be able to use fbx files as proxies with our plugin.
This will be really usefull.
You can load FBX files via an ORBX proxy (ie. load the FBX file in Octane Standalone and save as an ORBX file).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14195
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Sep 29, 2020 8:21 pm [ UTC ]