OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [OBSOLETE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby przemn » Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:26 pm

przemn Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:26 pm
Hey,

I cannot start latest plugin in Archicad 21 (Octane 3.07 TEST 6). It hangs up on "Loading materials from scene. Please wait" - tested on 2 Archicads 21 pl / windows 10. Also - after install there is no Octane icon in documents / visualisation / octanerender.

[edit] Just checked: it does work on Archicad 20

Przem
przemn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:39 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:43 pm

face_off Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:43 pm
I cannot start latest plugin in Archicad 21 (Octane 3.07 TEST 6). It hangs up on "Loading materials from scene. Please wait" - tested on 2 Archicads 21 pl / windows 10. Also - after install there is no Octane icon in documents / visualisation / octanerender.
This appears to be a bug in AC21. I have heard back from Graphisoft on a potential solution which I will try to implement.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:21 am

face_off Thu Oct 12, 2017 5:21 am
I have updated the AC21 installer at the top of this thread with:

3.7.0.77
- Fixed issue where the plugin was not starting in ArchiCAD21 for scenes with special characters in Material names
- Added a material tab menu option "Import from LiveDb/LocalDB - EXPERIMENTAL", which uses the Octane API LiveDb/LocalDb library window

I recommend still using the plugin in AC21 with caution.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby przemn » Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:07 pm

przemn Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:07 pm
Hey Paul

Thanks, it now works fine in AC21. One more small issue - if you try to add a plugin shortcut to a manu layout there is no icon available now so I have to click an empty space ;)

Przem
przemn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:39 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:46 am

face_off Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:46 am
if you try to add a plugin shortcut to a manu layout there is no icon available now so I have to click an empty space
I have noticed this too, but not yet been able to fix it. I will see what I can do in the next release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby BfPuVAK » Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:45 pm

BfPuVAK Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:45 pm
3.7.0.77 works in AC21 for me, too!

1.000.000 thanks, Paul :D

Greets,
Artur
Win 10 Pro 64bit / Intel i7-6700 @ 4.0 GHz / RAM 32GB
2 x Nvidia GeForce GTX 980M 8GB (+ sometimes a GTX 970)
Archicad 21 4022 GER Full + Octane Render !
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7l7SefSWV98
http://www.youtube.com/user/BfPuVAK/videos
BfPuVAK
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:40 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Jasonr » Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:43 am

Jasonr Wed Oct 25, 2017 11:43 am
Hello Paul.
I have an idea but I do not know how difficult is to implement that...

When we import an obj an automated process can be initiated in the background so the insterted obj object can be saved as orbx with the axis positioning function and reimported as orbx.
What we will see is a final objects which is an orbx file. The save folder can be set by us automatically or choose the initial obj folder.
All this can be performed in the background with probably a small increase in the processing time but for sure it will simplify things as all the objects will be editable through the archicad plugin in realtime.

We can have the option of deactivating this process or not.

I am talking here about STAR WARS....hahaha

Thank you for baring us.
ASUS Z10 PE-D8 WS/2 x XEON E5-2680 V4/64GB RAM/1xQuadro M5000/2x NVIDIA GTX TITAN Pascal/ Windows 10/ Archicad 20
Jasonr
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:28 am

face_off Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:28 am
When we import an obj an automated process can be initiated in the background so the insterted obj object can be saved as orbx with the axis positioning function and reimported as orbx.
What we will see is a final objects which is an orbx file. The save folder can be set by us automatically or choose the initial obj folder.
All this can be performed in the background with probably a small increase in the processing time but for sure it will simplify things as all the objects will be editable through the archicad plugin in realtime.
I think you could do this much easier in Octane Standalone. Input the OBJ into Standalone, attach to a Position and Geometry Out node, and save as ORBX.

I don't think you are going to get the level of automation that you are looking for in ArchiCAD. You would need to go to a higher-level 3d modelling app for that.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Daniel_Ward » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:54 pm

Daniel_Ward Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:54 pm
Hi Paul,

would it be possible to get the AC plugin updated to the final 3.07 build please?

Cheers, Dan.
+MAP Architects, Christchurch - New Zealand
ArchiCAD 4.12 - ArchiCAD 24 || Octane for ArchiCAD
i7-7700K - Gigabyte Aorus Z270X Gaming 9 - 32Gb RAM - 3x Gigibyte GTX1070 G1 Gaming - Window 10 64Bit
User avatar
Daniel_Ward
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:57 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 3 for ArchiCAD [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Oct 27, 2017 6:46 am

face_off Fri Oct 27, 2017 6:46 am
would it be possible to get the AC plugin updated to the final 3.07 build please?
I have an issue with 3.07 that I need to resolve with Otoy before I can do a final 3.07 release. Sorry for the delay.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Tue Oct 27, 2020 4:12 pm [ UTC ]