OctaneRender 2 for ArchiCAD [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for ArchiCAD [STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby zahi » Fri Mar 06, 2015 9:49 pm

zahi Fri Mar 06, 2015 9:49 pm
Hi Paul,

Thank you for your reply.

Problem Solved.

Thanks

Zaheer
Zahi
Win10 Pro| ASUS X99-E WS| EVGA TITAN X OC| 32g Ram| i7 5820k 4.0GHz
zahi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:47 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:45 am

face_off Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:45 am
I have refreshed the STABLE installer downloads at the top of this thread to release 2.23.2.51 (the current TEST build). Pls see the TEST thread for release notes.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby rappet » Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:10 pm

rappet Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:10 pm
Hi Paul,

Just got into installing Archicad 19 and also the plugin.
The plugin works fine, but I noticed the add-on notification?

greetz,
Attachments
Tapperworks-report-150814-210.JPG

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:27 pm

face_off Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:27 pm
Hi Jeroen - that is the status text for the OpenGL addon, not the Octane addon. If you select the OctaneRenderForArchiCAD_Renderer addon, what text is displayed pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby rappet » Sun Aug 16, 2015 3:48 pm

rappet Sun Aug 16, 2015 3:48 pm
face_off wrote:Hi Jeroen - that is the status text for the OpenGL addon, not the Octane addon. If you select the OctaneRenderForArchiCAD_Renderer addon, what text is displayed pls?

Paul


Oops, brainfailure :oops:
New one here.
Attachments
Tapperworks-report-150816-211.JPG

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:13 pm

face_off Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:13 pm
Oops, brainfailure :oops:
New one here.
Thanks Jeroen. What build of AC19 are you using pls? Is it possible you installed the AC18 version of the plugin into AC19? If so, you need to install the AC19 version.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby rappet » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:19 pm

rappet Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:19 pm
face_off wrote:
Oops, brainfailure :oops:
New one here.
Thanks Jeroen. What build of AC19 are you using pls? Is it possible you installed the AC18 version of the plugin into AC19? If so, you need to install the AC19 version.

Paul

I am almost sure I did install the Ac19 version...
I will check (also build) (my) tomorrow :-)

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:49 pm

face_off Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:49 pm
Also, make sure your plugins are being loaded from the AC19 folder.

Paul
Attachments
ac19.png
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby rappet » Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:33 am

rappet Mon Aug 17, 2015 9:33 am
Hi Paul,

Checked, even reinstalled, but the same.
(The plugin works though)

greetz,
Attachments
Tapperworks-report-150817-212.JPG

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:46 am

face_off Mon Aug 17, 2015 10:46 am
Checked, even reinstalled, but the same.
(The plugin works though)
What build number of AC19 are you using pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12696
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:14 pm [ UTC ]