OctaneRender 2 for ArchiCAD [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for ArchiCAD [STABLE]
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

OctaneRender 2 for ArchiCAD [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 11, 2014 4:34 am

face_off Wed Jun 11, 2014 4:34 am
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for ArchiCAD 2 STABLE RELEASE.

ArchiCAD Version
This version of the plugin runs on ArchiCAD 17, 18 and 19 - 64 bit Windows (Vista, 7 and 8).

Backward Compatibility
Scenes saved with this build of the plugin cannot be loaded with the 1.5 build of the plugin

Nvidia Driver Version
This release requires Nvidia drivers 344.x or later.

Network Rendering
For Network Rendering, you must use the Octane slave release 2.24.2 available from the Commercial Product News & Releases subforum.

If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version
- ArchiCAD version (ArchiCAD -> Help -> License Information -> Version and Build Number
- OctaneRender for ArchiCAD version (ie. 1.02a)
- In the unlikely event of a crash, pls provide the dump report from the C:\Users\[username]\Graphisoft\BugReporting-[version] folder (on Win 7). Either post or email (to "paul at physicalc-software.com") the "ArchiCAD-XXXXXX-FATAL.RPT" file from this folder.

For more information...
- Check the specific Octane 2.0 features in this plugin http://render.otoy.com/manuals/ArchiCAD/?page_id=353
- Read the on-line manual
- Read the FAQ
- Watch Tapperworks Showcase Part 1, Part 2 and Part 3
- Watch Tapperworks Render Passes video http://youtu.be/sXnLcWEbbmY
- Watch the Grass Generation video http://vimeo.com/113454418
- Check the Facebook page
- Post your question on this forum thread

Limitations
Refer to the on-line manual

Download Links
Download the plugin from the following links:
- OctaneRender for ArchiCAD 19 2.24.2.57 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for ArchiCAD 18 2.24.2.57 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for ArchiCAD 17 2.24.2.57 (64 bit)

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12840
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Wed Jun 11, 2014 1:28 pm

Garquitectos Wed Jun 11, 2014 1:28 pm
Testing ;)
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby Garquitectos » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:39 am

Garquitectos Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:39 am
Yesterday I made some tests. Displacement works very well I made grass only with the displacement node and the same texture... Only a bit slowly when you activated some materials with displacement... The new daylight with hdri are very interesting too. Many thanks for you efforts
Attachments
grass.JPG
Octane Render for Archicad, Archicad 16 Spanish, Bimx. - Win 7 64 bits - Intel core i7 870 - 3,30 Ghz, - 12 Gigas Ram - GTX 660 + GTX 650 Ti
http://www.garquitectos.es
http://garquitectos.wordpress.com/
User avatar
Garquitectos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:05 pm
Location: Málaga, Spain

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby rappet » Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:47 am

rappet Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:47 am
Hi Paul,

I am trying to run network rendering with two Titans on a slave.
Something is going wrong, but I cannot get m finger on it.

When I open the OctaneRender Network Preferences fromout the plugin it look slike the 2 devices are running, but the Octane Render SetupWindow syas it is using 0/2 GPU. Adn when looking at the renderspeed, the slave does not speed up, so they are not working.
Tapperworks-report-140617-133.jpg


On the slave I got this error, but that m ght be due o the fact that the slave has also a gtx275 that is not supporte, but the two Titans should/could be running?
Tapperworks-report-140617-133b.jpg


I do not know where to start to solve this. Do you have any idea?

EDITED:
At the same time I opened the Standalone and it showed this:
Tapperworks-report-140617-133c.jpg


greetings, Jeroen

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby abstrax » Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:57 am

abstrax Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:57 am
Try installing the latest CUDA driver on the slave.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5014
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby rappet » Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:11 am

rappet Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:11 am
abstrax wrote:Try installing the latest CUDA driver on the slave.

Hi Abstrax,

Thanx for your quick response.
I am downloading the cuda 6.0.37 and will get back here with result.

I am having another issue with network rendering of not having (or on/off) a internet connection.
I did not have the internet connection problems with the master before trying the network rendering,
so my guess it has really something to do with the daemon.
The problem is on the master.
(i had this issue earlier with the other PC (being master) when switching roles of master and slave).

@Paul, I also had a quick quit in Archicad when playin around with the network rendeoring.
I will send you the bugreport by PM. Maybe you can make something out of it.

greetz,

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby rappet » Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:05 pm

rappet Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:05 pm
abstrax wrote:Try installing the latest CUDA driver on the slave.

I have updated the cuda on the slave, but I do not think that might have solved it.
The strange thing happened that I got it working for one time... the slave had two gpu rendering (I checked the renderspeed too), but when disabling and enabling I do not get it back.
Strange?
But I got it working one time, so that is hopeful.

Greetz,

EDITED:
I Just posted and clicked one tipme on the OctaneRender Setup Window and I see that the 2 gpu are running again!!!
I gotta try and figure this out, when "yes, it runs", and when "no"
Tapperworks-report-140617-134a.jpg

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby rappet » Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:12 pm

rappet Sat Jun 21, 2014 3:12 pm
Hi Paul,
The plugin does not seem to remember the save rendertarget to view?
greetz, Jeroen
Attachments
Tapperworks-report-140620-140.jpg

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby rappet » Sat Jun 21, 2014 4:58 pm

rappet Sat Jun 21, 2014 4:58 pm
rappet wrote:
abstrax wrote:Try installing the latest CUDA driver on the slave.

Hi Abstrax,

Thanx for your quick response.
I am downloading the cuda 6.0.37 and will get back here with result.

I am having another issue with network rendering of not having (or on/off) a internet connection.
I did not have the internet connection problems with the master before trying the network rendering,
so my guess it has really something to do with the daemon.
The problem is on the master.
(i had this issue earlier with the other PC (being master) when switching roles of master and slave).


OK, I figured it out.. ofcourse something I overlooked :oops:
I probably got internet connecton problems while the slave is loading the scene and my network is overload to have an internet connection as well.
Can this be?
@Paul, The thing is.. I missepld the loading part while I could not see clearly that the slave is loading.
Tapperworks-report-140617-133.jpg




rappet wrote:@Paul, I also had a quick quit in Archicad when playin around with the network rendeoring.
I will send you the bugreport by PM. Maybe you can make something out of it.
greetz,

After having used the plugin and rendered I got a Archicad quick quit when trying to select an image that is on the layout. I do not get a fatal error report, just a ID BUG for Graphisoft. I posted the question at the helpdesk to see if they can say something about it.
Anoher time I got a fatal error rpt file. I will send it to you by PM.

greetz, Jeroen

Quad 1080ti & TripleZ
ArchiCAD21, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw
http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1955
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® for ArchiCAD 2.0 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:49 pm

face_off Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:49 pm
The plugin does not seem to remember the save rendertarget to view?
I just checked this and it was working OK for me. Are you just shutting closing and then opening the plugin, or shutting down ArchiCAD?

After having used the plugin and rendered I got a Archicad quick quit when trying to select an image that is on the layout.
I'm not sure what you mean by "select an image that is on the layout". Which layout are you referring to pls?

I missepld the loading part while I could not see clearly that the slave is loading.
Fixed in the next release.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12840
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:56 am [ UTC ]