Network rendering not working

Forums: Network rendering not working
Graphisoft ArchiCAD (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Network rendering not working

Postby rappet » Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:55 pm

rappet Sun Jun 02, 2019 12:55 pm
Hi,

the network rendering seems not to be working correctly in the plugin... the slaves do not pop up in the OctaneRender Network Preferences.
In the standalone it does work correctly.
I have no clue.

This is with OctaneRender 4.02.1 (4020100)

greetz,

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Network rendering not working

Postby face_off » Mon Jun 03, 2019 1:35 am

face_off Mon Jun 03, 2019 1:35 am
Hi Jeroen

Firstly, I would recommend updating to the latest version of the plugin. If it is still not working there, can you pls post the problem in the Octane Standalone 4.04 thread so the OTOY devs can assist you.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13317
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Graphisoft ArchiCAD


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:24 pm [ UTC ]